KudoZ home » English to Russian » Computers: Systems, Networks

Unless, that is

Russian translation: если, конечно, ... не...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Unless, that is
Russian translation:если, конечно, ... не...
Entered by: boy

19:42 Dec 8, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
English term or phrase: Unless, that is
Certainly - at least in the short, or even the intermediate terms - the core business of an Avaya or Nortel isn't threatened by IP PBX hosting. There'll likely always be a vibrant market for premise-based telecom solutions - Centrex, after all, didn't kill the PBX business. And even if hosted PBX starts looking like a profoundly more cost-effective strategy for business, it'll take years to uncouple, recode, and reintegrate all the apps now binding CPE to the enterprise.
Unless, that is, PBX makers recognize the branding and market opportunity inherent in every phase of the market's migration to hosted IP solutions, and choose to embrace hosting, rather than agitate against it, or refuse to play.
boy
если, конечно, ... не...
Explanation:
"Если, конечно, PBX makers не осознают, какие ... возможности кроются..." и так далее.
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Большое спасибо.
Благодарю также всех переводчиков, ответивших на мой вопрос.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3если, конечно, ... не...
Kirill Semenov
4см. ниже
Eugene V


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
unless, that is
если, конечно, ... не...


Explanation:
"Если, конечно, PBX makers не осознают, какие ... возможности кроются..." и так далее.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 96
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Большое спасибо.
Благодарю также всех переводчиков, ответивших на мой вопрос.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
43 mins
  -> спасибо :)

agree  ingeniero
1 hr
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Ol_Besh
1 hr
  -> спасибо :)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unless, that is
см. ниже


Explanation:
..., если только ... не осознают

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-12-08 19:46:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

разве что ... осознают

ну и т.д.

Eugene V
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian