KudoZ home » English to Russian » Construction / Civil Engineering

semi- or fully mortised doors (door bottoms)

Russian translation: полуврезные или врезные нижние уплотнительные планки


02:39 Oct 24, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: semi- or fully mortised doors (door bottoms)
Here's the sentence:
The Vendor shall provide XXX sound reduction doors, complete with frames, hinges, sound seals, fire rating, retainers and covers, adjustable semi-mortised door bottoms, latches, properly mortised cut-outs for hinges...
Thanks
Yuri Geifman
Canada
Russian translation:полуврезные или врезные нижние уплотнительные планки
Explanation:
Видимо речь идет о дополнительной планке (или другой конструкции) внизу двери для защиты от проникновения пыли, влаги и грязи снаружи.

Both door sweeps and door bottoms seal the gap at the bottom of a door from drafts, noise, dirt, rain, snow, and pests. At $10 or less, this weatherstripping item pays for itself within a couple of years by reducing energy costs. The flexible seal material is either vinyl (best air seal and most durable) or polyester brush. The rigid channel, called a carrier, may be available in mill finish, gold- or brass-colored aluminum, white or brown plastic or aluminum, and natural wood.

Полуврезное замочно-скобяное изделие
Полуврезное замочно-скобяное изделие - изделие, врезанное в дверь или окно и выступающее над их поверхностью.
Selected response from:

Denis Kochkin
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4полуврезные или врезные нижние уплотнительные планки
Denis Kochkin
4двери с полуврезной или полностью врезной нижней планкой
Vitaly Ashkinazi


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
полуврезные или врезные нижние уплотнительные планки


Explanation:
Видимо речь идет о дополнительной планке (или другой конструкции) внизу двери для защиты от проникновения пыли, влаги и грязи снаружи.

Both door sweeps and door bottoms seal the gap at the bottom of a door from drafts, noise, dirt, rain, snow, and pests. At $10 or less, this weatherstripping item pays for itself within a couple of years by reducing energy costs. The flexible seal material is either vinyl (best air seal and most durable) or polyester brush. The rigid channel, called a carrier, may be available in mill finish, gold- or brass-colored aluminum, white or brown plastic or aluminum, and natural wood.

Полуврезное замочно-скобяное изделие
Полуврезное замочно-скобяное изделие - изделие, врезанное в дверь или окно и выступающее над их поверхностью.


    Reference: http://www.glossary.ru/cgi-bin/gl_exs2.cgi?RHgsu,tu-xquh9t:l...
    Reference: http://kncrowder.com/instructions/ins-autodoor.html
Denis Kochkin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Prima Vista
4 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Alexander Taguiltsev: Я нашел чертеж такой врезной планки в Автокаде. Там чертеж 2 из 12. http://www.overly.com/door/index.cfm?curPage=documents&model...
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Ol_Besh
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Konstantin Popov: bingo
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
двери с полуврезной или полностью врезной нижней планкой


Explanation:
Здесь есть картинки
см. также
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/869641?float=1


    Reference: http://sweets.construction.com/mfg/444/P20193.htm
Vitaly Ashkinazi
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 43