KudoZ home » English to Russian » Construction / Civil Engineering

elevatory jig (elevation jig)

Russian translation: лебедка


06:14 Jun 29, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: elevatory jig (elevation jig)
Пожалуйста, помогите поточнее перевести фразу elevatory jig (elevation jig)
Встречается в контексте про изобретение:

With reference to fig. 1 the present invention encompasses a scaffold for an elevation jig 1 comprising pipes 2 with a number of holes 3 for bolts. The pipes 2 may have any cross sectional shape, but it is preferred that the cross section is square since this prevents the pipes to twist inside the scaffolding. The pipes 2 are telescoping i. e. they have different cross sectional areas so that the pipes fit outside each other. The reciprocating locking between the pipes may be accomplished with bolts fitting inside the holes 3 (not shown). If the pipes 2 have a round cross section a reciprocating twisting action between these may be prevented by there being placed bolts through the holes 3.
Nadezhda Wenzel
Russian Federation
Russian translation:лебедка
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Vladimir Baranich
Grading comment
спасибо большое!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4подъемная балка (стойка)sirtov
3лебедка
Vladimir Baranich


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
лебедка


Explanation:
-

Vladimir Baranich
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
спасибо большое!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
подъемная балка (стойка)


Explanation:
Судя по описанию это просто телескопическая подъемная балка а вовсе не лебедка.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-06-29 10:10:27 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Скорее всего выдвижное приспосбление к помосту.

sirtov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 16