KudoZ home » English to Russian » Construction / Civil Engineering

lay-down facilities (lay-down yard)

Russian translation: помещения (площадки) для разгрузки и временного хранения


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lay-down facilities (lay-down yards)
Russian translation:помещения (площадки) для разгрузки и временного хранения
Entered by: Alexander Tkach

14:52 Jan 9, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: lay-down facilities (lay-down yard)
"A plan detailing the layout of the contractor's proposed offices, warehouse, ***lay-down*** and
other temporary construction facilities, utilizing the space provided on the project by CONTRACTOR."

Оно же - в другом предложении (по идее, с тем же смыслом):
"All physical handling including provision of transportation equipment to transport to point of erection or intermediate storage, offloading at ***lay-down yard*** or Work site and transportation and handling from ***lay-down yard*** to Work
site or any other handling."
Alexander Tkach
Ukraine
Площадка для хранения материалов
Explanation:
Это скорее объяснение чем перевод. When I worked on constructed prpjects we had a lay-lown yard for storing new materials and equipment until they were required for construction.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-01-09 15:07:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry about the spelling - I meant construction projects.
Selected response from:

Victoria Ibrahimova
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Я так понимаю, они и для разгрузки, и для временного хранения. К сожалению начислить очки обоим авторам (V.Ibrahomova и kalambaka) не могу - поэтому очки за первый и наиболее
"поддержанный" вариант
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Площадка для хранения материалов
Victoria Ibrahimova
3места разгрузки для прибывающего транспорта (разгрузочные площадки)kalambaka
3место закладки (площадка места закладки)salavat


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Площадка для хранения материалов


Explanation:
Это скорее объяснение чем перевод. When I worked on constructed prpjects we had a lay-lown yard for storing new materials and equipment until they were required for construction.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-01-09 15:07:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry about the spelling - I meant construction projects.

Victoria Ibrahimova
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Я так понимаю, они и для разгрузки, и для временного хранения. К сожалению начислить очки обоим авторам (V.Ibrahomova и kalambaka) не могу - поэтому очки за первый и наиболее
"поддержанный" вариант

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lanochka: площадка для складирования строительных материалов
2 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Enote: да, складская площадка, lay-down буквально - разгрузка/укладка
3 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Marina Dolinsky
20 mins

agree  Igor Blinov
28 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
место закладки (площадка места закладки)


Explanation:
То есть расположение, место возведения.
"facilities" уже не относится к "lay-down", а к "other temporary construction".
"lay-down" отличается от "Work site" тем, что последнее шире

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2008-01-09 15:32:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The lay-down area would be
used to store several hundred poles, miscellaneous construction material, provide parking for
construction crews, and host construction trailers.
http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:ElX0Szng49cJ:www.state....|lang_de|lang_ru&client=opera

Отсюда видно, что ,действительно, понятие шире. Lay down это буквально именно закладка: "закладка вина на хранение" - есть такое.. "Здесь будет город заложон.."
Но к строительству точно не относится. Может что-нибудь вроде "площадка подготовки"?

salavat
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 11
Notes to answerer
Asker: Вряд ли, это действительно что-то "складское". Вопрос в том, как назвать

Asker: К закладке строительства этот участок не относится


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
места разгрузки для прибывающего транспорта (разгрузочные площадки)


Explanation:
Поскольку рядом есть intermediate storage

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-09 15:58:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

опять же "offloading at ***lay-down yard*** "

kalambaka
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 9