KudoZ home » English to Russian » Construction / Civil Engineering

Playfair Project

Russian translation: Проект Плейфера


07:11 Jan 9, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: Playfair Project
Уважаемые коллеги, пожалуйста, помогите перевести термин: "Playfair Project"

Тема статьи: ремонт, реконструкция и декорирование помещений.
caithey
Russian translation:Проект Плейфера
Explanation:
Плейфер - это фамилия
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Playfair_Project
Selected response from:

Sergey Savchenko
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Проект Плейфера
Sergey Savchenko
3строительство магазина "Ярмарка игрушек"
Prilipsky


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
playfair project
Проект Плейфера


Explanation:
Плейфер - это фамилия
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Playfair_Project

Sergey Savchenko
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pavel Nikonorkin
8 mins
  -> спасибо!

agree  xxxM.D.
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Marina Dolinsky
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
playfair project
строительство магазина "Ярмарка игрушек"


Explanation:
Есть и профессор такой в США PlayFair - владелец сети магазинов детских игрушек с научно-познавательным уклоном

Example sentence(s):
  • новый магазин игрушек (Ярмарка игрушек)
Prilipsky
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 36