KudoZ home » English to Russian » Construction / Civil Engineering

hopper of nozzle outlets

Russian translation: фланцы патрубков


14:14 Mar 11, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Mediciones en obra de refinería
English term or phrase: hopper of nozzle outlets
Steam and Condensate Manifolds

Shall be measured by unit according to type and characteristics of manifolds including hopper of nozzle outlets.

Steam supply lines: Steam supply lines, from the vapor manifold through the pipe line it shares and including up to the condensator, shall be measured the same as piping.

Should vapor lines be gathered in bundles for insulation, the insulation shall be measured by the diameter the bunched group forms, not each line separately.
Guillermo de la Puerta
Russian translation:фланцы патрубков
Explanation:
Если речь идет об измерении размеров труб, то hopper of nozzle outlet можно понять как фланец патрубка, хотя это очень странное словосочетание.
может, у них порядок слов перепутан nozzle outlet of hopper
это будет патрубок бункера (?) - скорее все же коллектора (header)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 час (2008-03-11 17:01:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

а может эти Hoppers - это и есть те самые коробки (из другого вопроса), но несъемные...
кожухи/коробки патрубков?
Selected response from:

Enote
Grading comment
Большое спасибо)

willdlp
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4бункер носа литейного ковша
Dmitry Goykhman
3загрузчик патрубка подачиMarina Dolinsky
2 +1фланцы патрубковEnote


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
бункер носа литейного ковша


Explanation:
-

Dmitry Goykhman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
фланцы патрубков


Explanation:
Если речь идет об измерении размеров труб, то hopper of nozzle outlet можно понять как фланец патрубка, хотя это очень странное словосочетание.
может, у них порядок слов перепутан nozzle outlet of hopper
это будет патрубок бункера (?) - скорее все же коллектора (header)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 час (2008-03-11 17:01:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

а может эти Hoppers - это и есть те самые коробки (из другого вопроса), но несъемные...
кожухи/коробки патрубков?

Enote
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1135
Grading comment
Большое спасибо)

willdlp

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  konstmak: Речь идет о системе водяного пара/конденсата в каком-то теплообменном устройстве НПЗ (парогенератор, котел или печь). И речь идет о соединении патрубка коллектора с трубой. Соединение может быть выполнено фланцами или сваркой в раструб (socket weld)
16 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
загрузчик патрубка подачи


Explanation:
Выглядит, что идет загрузка из бункера на патрубок подачи, поэтому я думаю, что hopper можно назвать загрузчиком в этом случае.

Marina Dolinsky
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 137