KudoZ home » English to Russian » Construction / Civil Engineering

envelopes

Russian translation: зона безопастности транспортного средсва


00:14 Nov 17, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: envelopes
For general road restrictions and obstacles including vehicle dimensions and envelopes, refer to...
Речь идет о строительстве дороги.
AndreyMelbourne
Russian translation:зона безопастности транспортного средсва
Explanation:
This is the only thing I could come up with :)
Have a look at the following link - it might help
Selected response from:

AT_Translate
New Zealand
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2зона безопастности транспортного средсва
AT_Translate
4грузоподъемность (и прочие характеристики транспротных средств)
Andrey Chernysh
1габаритыPavel Tikunov


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
зона безопастности транспортного средсва


Explanation:
This is the only thing I could come up with :)
Have a look at the following link - it might help



    Reference: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/6393362.html
AT_Translate
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enote
4 hrs

agree  Irina Korshunova
1 day16 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
грузоподъемность (и прочие характеристики транспротных средств)


Explanation:
VI. Envelop ·noun A set of limits for the performance capabilities of some type of machine, originally used to refer to aircraft. Now also used metaphorically to refer to capabilities of any system in general, including human organizations (US Webster’s Unabridged Dictionary)

6 : a set of performance limits (as of an aircraft) that may not be safely exceeded ; also: the set of operating parameters that exists within these limits (Merriam Webster's Dictionary)

6. performance limits of aircraft: the performance limits of a piece of equipment, particularly of an aircraft
Microsoft® Encarta® 2006. © 1993-2005 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2008-11-17 01:07:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Может, что-то вроде "ограничения технических характеристик транспортный средств".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2008-11-17 01:08:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Может, что-то вроде "ограничения технических характеристик транспортных средств".

Andrey Chernysh
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 16

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
габариты


Explanation:
http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:3ekB1H5ReSQJ:www.multit...

"размеры и габариты" довольное стойкое выражение
http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:vUUtU6eZU-4J:www.major-...

Pavel Tikunov
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4