KudoZ home » English to Russian » Construction / Civil Engineering

box-in-box constructions

Russian translation: конструкции с двойными стенами


11:44 Nov 18, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: box-in-box constructions
The space programme includes a number of music rehearsal rooms, recording studios, etc. which usually have very high requirements for sound insulation (box-in-box constructions). Investigations as to the incorporation in the existing constructions are needed.
Levan Namoradze
Georgia
Russian translation:конструкции с двойными стенами
Explanation:
Почему бы нет? В студии для источника звука (человек и т.д.) есть отдельное помещение. Это изолированное помещение с двойными стенами.
Selected response from:

Sergei Leshchinsky
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1конструкции с двойными стенами
Sergei Leshchinsky
4 +1конструкции типа box-in-boxMarina Dolinsky


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
конструкции типа box-in-box


Explanation:
или конструкции по системе box-in-box

http://www.vibratec.se/data_sheets/new_datasheets/ISO-BOX-en...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-11-18 11:59:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Их называют также "двойными конструкциями с высокой изоляцией звука"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-11-18 12:01:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Конструктивно станция выполнена как цилиндр, имеющий двойные стенки. .... На ступице оборудованы причалы для лунных космических кораблей «Аполлон», ...
epizodsspace.testpilot.ru/bibl/oks/31.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages
More results from epizodsspace.testpilot.ru »

1 - цилиндрический корпус корабля с двойными стенкми ... 8 - оборудование для изучения космоса 9 - полая осевая конструкция для размещения оборудования по ...
www.sf.perm.ru/kd_foton.shtml - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Marina Dolinsky
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 137

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anastasiya Olkhova
8 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Анастасия!

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
конструкции с двойными стенами


Explanation:
Почему бы нет? В студии для источника звука (человек и т.д.) есть отдельное помещение. Это изолированное помещение с двойными стенами.

Sergei Leshchinsky
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enote
30 mins