KudoZ home » English to Russian » Construction / Civil Engineering

square footprint

Russian translation: (представлять собой) квадрат в плане


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:square footprint
Russian translation:(представлять собой) квадрат в плане
Entered by: Ol_Besh

19:06 Nov 23, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: square footprint
Доброго времени суток.

The ballroom had an approximately square footprint and was sized to hold about 600 people.

Спасибо.
klp
(представлять собой) квадрат в плане
Explanation:
/
Selected response from:

Ol_Besh
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Ol_Besh.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4(представлять собой) квадрат в плане
Ol_Besh
3имеет квадратную форму
erika rubinstein


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(представлять собой) квадрат в плане


Explanation:
/

Ol_Besh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 219
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Ol_Besh.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  koundelev
6 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Roman Karabaev
7 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Sergei Leshchinsky
13 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  George Pavlov
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
имеет квадратную форму


Explanation:
...

erika rubinstein
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 84