KudoZ home » English to Russian » Construction / Civil Engineering

Wink lounge chair

Russian translation: Шезлонги в стиле Винк


03:42 Nov 30, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: Wink lounge chair
Еще вопрос. Wink lounge chair - у меня пока нет вариантов. Спасибо!
Zoriana Garko Rawlins
United States
Russian translation:Шезлонги в стиле Винк
Explanation:
Поиски в сети дали огромное количество ссылок, и все ссылки так или иначе вели к примерно таким пояснительным текстам:
"famous Wink chair designed by Toshiyuki Kita back in 1980 for Cassina" - иными словами, это дизайн стула, впервые по заказу фирмы Кассина сделанный Тосиюки Кита в 1980-м.
http://www.powerhousemuseum.com/collection/database/?irn=367...
http://mocoloco.com/archives/002318.php

были и подражания, но куда меньше количеством:
http://www.richrosenberg.com/Photos/wink.jpg


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2008-11-30 04:23:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Description
Armchair/ chaise longue, 'Wink', metal/ polyurethane/ dacron/ fabric, designed by Toshuyuki Kita, Japan, made by Cassina, Italy, 1980.

'Wink' armchair/ chaise longue with an adjustable steel frame padded with polyurethane and dacron, upholstered in a zip-fastened orange fabric with removeable cotton over-covers for headrests, back and seat in yellow, purple and green. The chair has a concave, reclining back with the adjustable headrest divided into two parts. The back reclines via two black plastic turning knobs on either side of base. The concave seat with curved armrests extends to the footrest which folds under the seat. The reclining back and extending footrest convert the chair to a chaise longue. The armchair floor support consists of four black plastic caps at the corners of the footrest. The chaise longue floor support consists of four black plastic circular pads, two each to the underside of the seat and footrest.
Selected response from:

Mark Vadim Bukat
China
Grading comment
Спасибо, Марк, за слово "шезлонги", ссылки я тоже читала, но додуматься не могла. Спокойной ночи!:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Шезлонги в стиле Винк
Mark Vadim Bukat
3"Wink" кресло Тошиюки Кита
Zoya Askarova


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wink lounge chair
Шезлонги в стиле Винк


Explanation:
Поиски в сети дали огромное количество ссылок, и все ссылки так или иначе вели к примерно таким пояснительным текстам:
"famous Wink chair designed by Toshiyuki Kita back in 1980 for Cassina" - иными словами, это дизайн стула, впервые по заказу фирмы Кассина сделанный Тосиюки Кита в 1980-м.
http://www.powerhousemuseum.com/collection/database/?irn=367...
http://mocoloco.com/archives/002318.php

были и подражания, но куда меньше количеством:
http://www.richrosenberg.com/Photos/wink.jpg


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2008-11-30 04:23:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Description
Armchair/ chaise longue, 'Wink', metal/ polyurethane/ dacron/ fabric, designed by Toshuyuki Kita, Japan, made by Cassina, Italy, 1980.

'Wink' armchair/ chaise longue with an adjustable steel frame padded with polyurethane and dacron, upholstered in a zip-fastened orange fabric with removeable cotton over-covers for headrests, back and seat in yellow, purple and green. The chair has a concave, reclining back with the adjustable headrest divided into two parts. The back reclines via two black plastic turning knobs on either side of base. The concave seat with curved armrests extends to the footrest which folds under the seat. The reclining back and extending footrest convert the chair to a chaise longue. The armchair floor support consists of four black plastic caps at the corners of the footrest. The chaise longue floor support consists of four black plastic circular pads, two each to the underside of the seat and footrest.

Mark Vadim Bukat
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Спасибо, Марк, за слово "шезлонги", ссылки я тоже читала, но додуматься не могла. Спокойной ночи!:)

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wink lounge chair
"Wink" кресло Тошиюки Кита


Explanation:
http://images.google.com.sg/imgres?imgurl=http://www.rudesig...


Kita's most famous design is his 1980 "Wink" chair. This cartoonish lounger transforms the simple, foldable patio chair into a floppy piece of fun. With its candy-colored covers, a Gumby-like bendable headrest, and a footrest that folds under like a fin, Kita's chair is typical of the loud design aesthetic popular in the 1980s.

http://www.artandculture.com/cgi-bin/WebObjects/ACLive.woa/w...

Zoya Askarova
Singapore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mark Vadim Bukat: пардон, а я о чём написал?
14 mins
  -> :))