KudoZ home » English to Russian » Construction / Civil Engineering

Wire frame type drawings

Russian translation: каркасные изображения на чертежах


12:56 Dec 13, 2010
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / drawings
English term or phrase: Wire frame type drawings
Wire frame type drawings show the profiles to be used that are chosen from the table relevant to the market calculated following the seismic rules of the site plant and completed with some example of typical nodes, trap doors, stairs and banisters. The Customer has to develop, at his charge, the metal structure working drawings following the profiles really present on his market, in accordance with other possible safety rules and with the working typologies of his mechanical workshop.
Sterk
Ukraine
Russian translation:каркасные изображения на чертежах
Explanation:
Чертежи с каркасными изображениями.
Selected response from:

Roman Karabaev
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Почему бы нет? Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4каркасные чертежи
Igor Antipin
3general outline of some structure
Forinn
3каркасные изображения на чертежах
Roman Karabaev


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wire frame type drawings
каркасные изображения на чертежах


Explanation:
Чертежи с каркасными изображениями.


Roman Karabaev
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 434
Grading comment
Почему бы нет? Спасибо!

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wire frame type drawings
каркасные чертежи


Explanation:
В AutoCAD можно создавать три типа моделей трехмерных объектов - каркасные, поверхностные и твердотельные. Каркасные модели, как и следует из самого названия, напоминают модели, сделанные из проволоки.

3D computer graphics: Moving from wire-frame drawings to solid, shaded models

Example sentence(s):
  • Вы можете создавать точные двух- и трехмерные каркасные чертежи любой сложности и

    Reference: http://www.javaworld.com/javaworld/jw-07-1997/jw-07-howto.ht...
Igor Antipin
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 276

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wire frame type drawings
general outline of some structure


Explanation:
1.An umbrella term for a general outline of some structure. For example, the rough design of Web pages may be called wireframes.
2.In CAD, a technique for representing 3D objects, in which all surfaces are visibly outlined in lines, including the opposite sides and all internal components that are normally hidden from view. Compared to surface and solid modeling, wireframe modeling is the least complex method for representing 3D images.



    Reference: http://thefreedictionary.com
Forinn
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16