KudoZ home » English to Russian » Construction / Civil Engineering

Evaluation of the welded inch

Russian translation: Контроль сварных соединений (может быть \"швов\")


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Evaluation of the welded inch
Russian translation:Контроль сварных соединений (может быть \"швов\")
Entered by: Deka87

15:52 Feb 8, 2012
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: Evaluation of the welded inch
Piping integration / Evaluation of the welded inch (Piping integration / Evaluation of the bolting inch)
Branch (without tee) are not considered! Carefull! Majoration to be done

So there are both welded and bolding inches.


Inch dia calc CS (Total)
Inch dia calc CS (schedule 5)
Inch dia calc CS (schedule 3)

Inch dia calc SS (Total)
Inch dia calc SS (schedule 5)
Inch dia calc SS (schedule 3)
Deka87
Russian Federation
Контроль сварных соединений (может быть "швов")
Explanation:
Это, конечно, на уровне догадок.
Selected response from:

Roman Karabaev
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3контроль сварного шва
SwissLocalizer
1 +1Контроль сварных соединений (может быть "швов")
Roman Karabaev


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
evaluation of the welded inch
Контроль сварных соединений (может быть "швов")


Explanation:
Это, конечно, на уровне догадок.


Roman Karabaev
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 426

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enote: имхо, у них inch = joint в обычном понимании
41 mins
  -> Спасибо! Видимо, да, раз есть еще "болтовой инч".

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
evaluation of the welded inch
контроль сварного шва


Explanation:
здесь описан процесс


    Reference: http://www.trubprom.com/userfiles/File/Catalog_web_utp.pdf
SwissLocalizer
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: French