KudoZ home » English to Russian » Construction / Civil Engineering

bracing bar

Russian translation: перекладина жесткости


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bracing bar
Russian translation:перекладина жесткости
Entered by: Valery Kaminski

11:05 Feb 17, 2012
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: bracing bar
Where handrails are required behind seats these can be supported off the back of the main riser post and the bracing bar upgraded to carry the additional load.

Система сидений для стадиона.
Valery Kaminski
Belarus
перекладина жесткости
Explanation:
или планка, прут, пр.
Selected response from:

Vladys
Ukraine
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2перекладина жесткости
Vladys
4связь
Levis


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
перекладина жесткости


Explanation:
или планка, прут, пр.

Example sentence(s):
  • 8 — перекладины жесткости; 9 — распорка-основа, прикрепленная к стене;

    Reference: http://gardenweb.ru/pereplanirovka-i-demontazh-peregorodok-v...
Vladys
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Delendyk: или балка
16 mins
  -> Спасибо, Олег! балочка :-)

agree  Alexander Teplitsky
2 hrs
  -> Огромное спасибо, Александр!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
связь


Explanation:
исходя из того, что на нее "полагается" additional load.

Levis
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28