KudoZ home » English to Russian » Construction / Civil Engineering

base plates

Russian translation: плита основания


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:base plates
Russian translation:плита основания
Entered by: Vladys

12:20 Feb 29, 2012
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / building requirements
English term or phrase: base plates
Подскажите, пожалуйста, что в данном предложении означает
base plates

Речь идет о строительстве склада и стеллажей в нем.
Where packing plates are used under the base plates of the rack uprights, any slope of the floor slab in the area of the rack upright feet must not lead to eccentric loading of the packing plates. The concrete surface must be flat.
---
Там, где используются уплотняющие пластины под опорными плитами стоек стеллажа ???
Olgitsa
Ukraine
плита основания
Explanation:
base plate 1) плита основания Science and technology, Manufacturing, Military 2) основание ноги вышки Energy and resources, Oil and gas 3) базисная пластинка протеза зубов Medicine and health, Applied science 4) башмак (строительных лесов)
пер: Там, где упаковочные пластины используются под плитами основания вертикальной стойки стеллажа...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 123 days (2012-07-02 08:23:20 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Cпасибо
Selected response from:

Vladys
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Ваш вариант: опорная плита
Alexander Ryshow
4плита основания
Vladys
4фундаментная плита; опорная плита
Halyna Maksymiv


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ваш вариант: опорная плита


Explanation:
или "плита основания"

Alexander Ryshow
Belarus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  svetlana cosquéric
21 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
фундаментная плита; опорная плита


Explanation:
http://oil_en_ru.academic.ru/1514/base_plate

Halyna Maksymiv
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
плита основания


Explanation:
base plate 1) плита основания Science and technology, Manufacturing, Military 2) основание ноги вышки Energy and resources, Oil and gas 3) базисная пластинка протеза зубов Medicine and health, Applied science 4) башмак (строительных лесов)
пер: Там, где упаковочные пластины используются под плитами основания вертикальной стойки стеллажа...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 123 days (2012-07-02 08:23:20 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Cпасибо

Example sentence(s):
  • плита основания - base plate, bed plate, bottom plate. Русско-английский индекс к Большому англо-русскому политехническому словарю

    Reference: http://www.classes.ru/dictionary-russian-english-polytechnic...
Vladys
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks