KudoZ home » English to Russian » Construction / Civil Engineering

circulate over

Russian translation: проезжать над


10:12 Nov 15, 2013
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Описание здания для отстоя поездов
English term or phrase: circulate over
The main building is a two steel truss span, the length of each truss is 22,50 m. The distance between trusses is 10,00 m. Each five spans, a expansion joint is fixed. In that locations, the column are double to avoid problems with the temperature, for this reason over each column in the joint, a truss is installed.
In the two small adjacent buildings an intermediate composite slab is at 3,50 m level.
All the columns in the building for the main steel structure are in concrete, only steel columns are in the longitudinal pits, to let the train circulate over aerial longitudinal steel beams and the maximum free height is 7,60 m.

Я не совсем четко представляю себе конструкцию здания. Насколько я понимаю, здание состоит из пролетов, соединенных фермами, которые стоят на опорах. Все опоры выполнены из бетона, кроме тех, что поддерживают [продольные элементы конструкции?]. А дальше я совсем не понимаю: чтобы поезда могли разворачиваться [все-таки под, а over означает вышерасположенные продольные стальные балки?]
Yelisey Moroz
Ukraine
Russian translation:проезжать над
Explanation:
steel columns are in the longitudinal pits - стальные столбы в продольных (смотровых/рабочих) ямах. на них установлены некие подвесные стальные продольные балки, над которыми движутся поезда
а circulate - это они просто движение по путям в обе стороны, имхо
Selected response from:

Enote
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1проезжать надEnote
4двигаться вокруг
mk_lab


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
двигаться вокруг


Explanation:
.

mk_lab
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 269

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
проезжать над


Explanation:
steel columns are in the longitudinal pits - стальные столбы в продольных (смотровых/рабочих) ямах. на них установлены некие подвесные стальные продольные балки, над которыми движутся поезда
а circulate - это они просто движение по путям в обе стороны, имхо

Enote
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1135

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dilshod Madolimov
1 day5 hrs
  -> спасибо