KudoZ home » English to Russian » Construction / Civil Engineering

DIMENSION LOCATIONS OF CONTROL

Russian translation: контролируемые размеры


07:08 Nov 18, 2013
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: DIMENSION LOCATIONS OF CONTROL
shop drawings:
2. SLAB LAYOUTS: DIMENSION LOCATIONS OF CONTROL, EXPANSION, AND CONSTRUCTION JOINTS. RELATE TO BUILDING GRID LINES.
xxxNatalie65
Russian translation:контролируемые размеры
Explanation:
у них дословно - положение контрол. размеров, но у нас так не говорят
Selected response from:

Enote
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4расположение усадочных швов с указанием размеровAndrey Kozhushko
3Размер контролируемых участков земли
Andrey Svitanko
3контролируемые размерыEnote


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dimension locations of control
контролируемые размеры


Explanation:
у них дословно - положение контрол. размеров, но у нас так не говорят

Enote
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1135

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dimension locations of control
Размер контролируемых участков земли


Explanation:
Так как речь идет о строительстве, то один из возможных переводов слова locations здесь будет участки земли

Andrey Svitanko
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dimension locations of control
расположение усадочных швов с указанием размеров


Explanation:
SLAB LAYOUTS: DIMENSION LOCATIONS OF CONTROL, EXPANSION, AND CONSTRUCTION JOINTS. RELATE TO BUILDING GRID LINES.

Сдаётся мне, правильная фраза на языке оригинала выглядит как "DIMENSION LOCATIONS OF CONTROL [JOINTS]". Т.е. ерчь идёт об "dimension locations" (расположение с указанием размеров на чертеже) для "control joints" (усадочных швов), "expansion joints" (деформационных швов) и "construction joints" (рабочих швов).

Насчёт правильного перевода фразы "dimension locations" я не уверен на 100%.


Andrey Kozhushko
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian