KudoZ home » English to Russian » Construction / Civil Engineering

apex

Russian translation: См.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:apex
Russian translation:См.
Entered by: Alexander Teplitsky

15:45 Nov 28, 2013
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / землеройные машины
English term or phrase: apex
... machinery employing a V-shaped plow or blade configuration in which blade sections diverge rearwardly from an apex that is towed or driven in a forward working direction.
Ludwig Chekhovtsov
См.
Explanation:
Здесь более уместен не дословный, а смысловой перевод:
... machinery employing a V-shaped plow or blade configuration in which blade sections diverge rearwardly from an apex that is towed or driven in a forward working direction. -
В машине используется стреловидный плуг, или лезвиедержатель с расходящимися по ходу движения, от центрального самоходного или буксируемого узла, секциями.
Selected response from:

Alexander Teplitsky
Grading comment
Спасибо, Александр
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5См.
Alexander Teplitsky
4центр
acetran
3вершина
Roman


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
вершина


Explanation:
-

Roman
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
центр


Explanation:
apex here means center.

acetran
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in EnglishEnglish

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
См.


Explanation:
Здесь более уместен не дословный, а смысловой перевод:
... machinery employing a V-shaped plow or blade configuration in which blade sections diverge rearwardly from an apex that is towed or driven in a forward working direction. -
В машине используется стреловидный плуг, или лезвиедержатель с расходящимися по ходу движения, от центрального самоходного или буксируемого узла, секциями.

Alexander Teplitsky
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Спасибо, Александр