KudoZ home » English to Russian » Construction / Civil Engineering

Relief Events

Russian translation: случаи освобождения от ответственности


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Relief Events
Russian translation:случаи освобождения от ответственности
Entered by: Сергей Лузан

07:01 Feb 14, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: Relief Events
• Change Procedure: Client Change, Design Change, Contractor Change, Change of Law
• Compensation Events (Claims). Defined tight timetable for Contracts to notify potential claims.
• Relief Events (e.g. extensions of time without additional costs)
Andrei Plotin
случаи освобождения от ответственности
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-14 07:04:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.ru/search?hl=en&as_qdr=all&q= "Relief Even...
http://www.google.ru/search?as_q=&num=10&hl=en&btnG=Google S...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-14 07:05:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Удачи, Andrei Plotin!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-23 13:07:57 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you for grading, Andrei Plotin!
Selected response from:

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7случаи освобождения от ответственности
Сергей Лузан
4 +2Случай/Событие освобождающее от уплаты/от ответственности
TranslatonatoR


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
случаи освобождения от ответственности


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-14 07:04:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.ru/search?hl=en&as_qdr=all&q= "Relief Even...
http://www.google.ru/search?as_q=&num=10&hl=en&btnG=Google S...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-14 07:05:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Удачи, Andrei Plotin!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-23 13:07:57 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you for grading, Andrei Plotin!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TranslatonatoR
12 mins
  -> Спасибо, TranslatonatoR!

agree  ingeniero
17 mins
  -> Спасибо, ingeniero!

agree  Vitaly Dotsenko: факторы?
19 mins
  -> Спасибо, Vitaly Dotsenko! Не слишком уверен тоже :)

agree  olganet
27 mins
  -> Спасибо, olganet!

agree  Darya Kozak
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Danissimo!

agree  Burrell
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Burrell!

agree  Aleksandr Okunev
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Aleksandr Okunev!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
relief events
Случай/Событие освобождающее от уплаты/от ответственности


Explanation:
Relief Event Any event that has an effect on the cost of performing the Services, or the date of their completion, including the occurrence of risks both foreseen and unforeseen


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-02-14 07:16:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Relief Events

There would be no penalties for either reliability or punctuality where there is a relief event. A relief event would allow either party to the contract \"relief\" from fulfilling their obligations in the contract. There will be standard contractual relief events built into the contract, e.g. force majeure, certain changes in the law, terrorism

http://64.233.167.104/search?q=cache:IalXANTKUKsJ:www.scotla...

TranslatonatoR
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ingeniero
7 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Vitaly Dotsenko: факторы?
9 mins
  -> not too sure about "факторы", "Случай или Событие" would be more suggestive of the unplanned and spontaneous nature of an "event"