KudoZ home » English to Russian » Cooking / Culinary

crawfish etouffee

Russian translation: лангусты тушеные (из меню)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:crawfish etouffee
Russian translation:лангусты тушеные (из меню)
Entered by: Vladimir Dubisskiy

16:06 Oct 22, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: crawfish etouffee
a menu item
Jinglebob
лангуст(ы) тушеные
Explanation:
etoufee (French) - мфсо, рыба, овощи - тушеный, на пару

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-10-22 16:30:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

etouFFee - pardon.
или ещё a l'etouffee = "на пару" - но тут, скорее "тушеный"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-10-22 16:30:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

= раки
Selected response from:

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for your help Vladimir! Now this gave me a real hunger.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5УГОЩЕНИЕ ИЗ РАКОВxxxblawith
5тушеный лобстерradion
4 +1лангуст(ы) тушеные
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4 +1Тушёные ракиVictor Potapov


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Тушёные раки


Explanation:
This seems to be Cajun cooking.

I would suggest mentioning that as an additional info in the translation, e.g.:

"тушёные раки - блюдо луизианской кухни" or something in this vein.

Good luck!

Victor Potapov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nrabate
15 mins
  -> Спасибище! :-)

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
лангуст(ы) тушеные


Explanation:
etoufee (French) - мфсо, рыба, овощи - тушеный, на пару

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-10-22 16:30:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

etouFFee - pardon.
или ещё a l'etouffee = "на пару" - но тут, скорее "тушеный"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-10-22 16:30:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

= раки

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 20
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Thanks for your help Vladimir! Now this gave me a real hunger.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michel AZARIA: йtouffйe
30 mins

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
тушеный лобстер


Explanation:
crawfish etouffee
a small animal which lives in rivers and is similar to a lobster, or its flesh eaten as food

йtouffй(e) adj (bruit, son) muffled; (rires) stifled


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2005-10-22 17:02:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

from Dictionnaire Cambridge Klett Compact and from Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary)






radion
Cyprus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
УГОЩЕНИЕ ИЗ РАКОВ


Explanation:
по-французски "etouffee" - блюдо, приготовленное в специальной кастрюльке из керамики или жаропрочного стекла.

Crawfish(American)- речной рак.
Crayfish (Brit.)-речной рак.


    Reference: http://pivo.kulichki.net/texts/food/raki.html
xxxblawith
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian