KudoZ home » English to Russian » Cooking / Culinary

indulge in it’s decadence

Russian translation: повольте себе эту роскошь


12:03 Nov 21, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: indulge in it’s decadence
STURGEON CAVIAR indulge in it’s decadence
served with traditional condiments.

(меню)
Nick Golensky
Ukraine
Russian translation:повольте себе эту роскошь
Explanation:
или - роскошное удовольствие

декадентство - это здесь такой рекламный финт, намек на потакание своим слабостям : )
Selected response from:

Katya Filatova
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4повольте себе эту роскошь
Katya Filatova
4окунитесь в эту упадочную роскошь
Mark Vadim Bukat
4растлейте в традиционно приправленном баловстве
Alexandra Taggart
3см.
Dmitriy Vysotskyy


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
повольте себе эту роскошь


Explanation:
или - роскошное удовольствие

декадентство - это здесь такой рекламный финт, намек на потакание своим слабостям : )

Katya Filatova
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh: ... для себя, любимого/-ой
8 mins
  -> ага, спасибо :)

agree  xxxkdl
31 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Marina Dolinsky
35 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  sokolniki
2 hrs
  -> спасибо

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
см.


Explanation:
Насладитесь пикантностью вкуса икры

Dmitriy Vysotskyy
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
окунитесь в эту упадочную роскошь


Explanation:
Хотелось бы подчеркнуть именно декаданс, а не просто лакшери.

Mark Vadim Bukat
China
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
растлейте в традиционно приправленном баловстве


Explanation:
"decadence" - moral decay, "indulgence" - satisfaction from luxury, why not to swap the words?

Alexandra Taggart
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian