KudoZ home » English to Russian » Cooking / Culinary

pork char siew

Russian translation: Шашлык из свинины по-китайски


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pork char siew
Russian translation:Шашлык из свинины по-китайски
Entered by: Nick Golensky

17:20 Nov 21, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: pork char siew
wonton noodle
prawns, shrimp dumplings, bok choi, pork char siew, chicken broth
whatever style you want – with or without soup

(меню)
Nick Golensky
Ukraine
Шашлык из свинины по-китайски
Explanation:
**

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 мин (2008-11-21 17:26:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chinese Barbecued Pork (Char Siew) Recipe
Sauce

1 tb Hoisin sauce
2 tb Soy sauce
1 ts Sesame oil
1 ea Fresh garlic finely chopped
4 tb Sugar
1/2 ts Salt & pepper

1 lb pork roast boneless

Slice pork into strips approximately 1 1/2" thick, 5-6" long and 1/2" wide. Combine all the ingredients for the sauce and mix well. Marinate pork strips in sauce for a minimum of 2 hours. Bake in pre-heated oven 375°F for 25 minutes. Turn meat over and bake for an additional 25 minutes.
http://www.cookingcache.com
/pork/chinesebarbecuedporkcharsiew.shtml?rdid=rc1

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 мин (2008-11-21 17:32:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Хотя, судя по фото, это скорее "жареная свинина по-китайски". Вот фото:

Roasted Pork (Char siew) Rice
http://www.flickr.com/photos/uchu75/2752905117/
Selected response from:

Igor Boyko
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4печеная свинина по- китайски в стиле чар сьюMarina Dolinsky
3 +1Шашлык из свинины по-китайски
Igor Boyko
3 +1свинина чар сью
Valery Kaminski


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
свинина чар сью


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/6qcgkb
Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dmitriy Vysotskyy
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Шашлык из свинины по-китайски


Explanation:
**

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 мин (2008-11-21 17:26:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chinese Barbecued Pork (Char Siew) Recipe
Sauce

1 tb Hoisin sauce
2 tb Soy sauce
1 ts Sesame oil
1 ea Fresh garlic finely chopped
4 tb Sugar
1/2 ts Salt & pepper

1 lb pork roast boneless

Slice pork into strips approximately 1 1/2" thick, 5-6" long and 1/2" wide. Combine all the ingredients for the sauce and mix well. Marinate pork strips in sauce for a minimum of 2 hours. Bake in pre-heated oven 375°F for 25 minutes. Turn meat over and bake for an additional 25 minutes.
http://www.cookingcache.com
/pork/chinesebarbecuedporkcharsiew.shtml?rdid=rc1

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 мин (2008-11-21 17:32:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Хотя, судя по фото, это скорее "жареная свинина по-китайски". Вот фото:

Roasted Pork (Char siew) Rice
http://www.flickr.com/photos/uchu75/2752905117/

Igor Boyko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
22 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Ол!

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
печеная свинина по- китайски в стиле чар сью


Explanation:
можно немножко пожонглировать с "чар сью, ставя их после слова свинина, в скобках, без скобок, ведь устоявшегося термина нет

Marina Dolinsky
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 16