KudoZ home » English to Russian » Cooking / Culinary

banoffee

Russian translation: .

18:45 Jan 28, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: banoffee
banoffee toffee
tunturi
United Kingdom
Russian translation:.
Explanation:
ban·of·fee [ bə nуffee ] or ban·of·fi [ bə nуffee ]

noun

U.K. food creamy filling containing banana: a creamy filling made from bananas and toffee, eaten in a pastry or cookie base
banoffee pie


[Late 20th century. Blend of banana and toffee.]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-28 19:27:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition
toffee [Show phonetics]
noun [C or U]
a hard, chewy, often brown sweet that is made from sugar boiled with butter

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-28 19:35:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

тоффи с банановой начинкой
Selected response from:

Vents Villers
Grading comment
Thank you very much for the explanation. I'll use "банофи" (банан+тоффи)in the translation of recipe.

Thank you all the the help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3.
Vents Villers
2бананово-кофейная ириска
beserg


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
бананово-кофейная ириска


Explanation:
предположение

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-01-28 19:05:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или бананово-шоколадная ириска, судя по ингридиентам для этого торта


beserg
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
.


Explanation:
ban·of·fee [ bə nуffee ] or ban·of·fi [ bə nуffee ]

noun

U.K. food creamy filling containing banana: a creamy filling made from bananas and toffee, eaten in a pastry or cookie base
banoffee pie


[Late 20th century. Blend of banana and toffee.]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-28 19:27:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition
toffee [Show phonetics]
noun [C or U]
a hard, chewy, often brown sweet that is made from sugar boiled with butter

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-28 19:35:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

тоффи с банановой начинкой


    Reference: http://encarta.msn.com/encnet/features/dictionary/Dictionary...
Vents Villers
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much for the explanation. I'll use "банофи" (банан+тоффи)in the translation of recipe.

Thank you all the the help!