patrons of nobiles

Russian translation: см ниже

English to Russian translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: patrons of nobiles
1924istanbul welcomes all to its magical atmopshere where one can still rub shoulders with its famous patrons of nobiles, spies, artises, poets, writers and intulectulas not only past but now present.
Николай
Russian Federation
Russian translation:см ниже
Explanation:
patrons of относиться не только к nobiles, но и ко всем нижеперечисленным
spies, artises, poets, writers and intulectulas
то есть: завсегдатаи среди которых (или в числе которых) вы встретите как...
так и...
Selected response from:

El oso
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3см ниже
El oso
4святые/благородные покровители
Tymur Buliekov
4аристократический круг
Alexandra Telegina
3предводители дворянства :-))
erika rubinstein
3покровители знати
Vladys


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
предводители дворянства :-))


Explanation:
...

erika rubinstein
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  FreEditor: Хорошая шутка. Мне понравилась.
52 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
святые/благородные покровители


Explanation:
см.

Example sentence(s):
  • Все стамбульские цеха имели своих святых покровителей, в руководстве цехов присутствовали шейхи или дуаджи (религиозные вожди), многие кру

    Reference: http://www.wiki-zero.com/index.php?q=aHR0cHM6Ly9ydS53aWtpcGV...
Tymur Buliekov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
см ниже


Explanation:
patrons of относиться не только к nobiles, но и ко всем нижеперечисленным
spies, artises, poets, writers and intulectulas
то есть: завсегдатаи среди которых (или в числе которых) вы встретите как...
так и...

El oso
Russian Federation
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FreEditor
44 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Tatiana Grehan
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  svetlana cosquéric
11 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

neutral  Alexandra Telegina: Искала – не нашла, где patrons переводится как завсегдатаи.
16 hrs
  -> Patron [is] a customer of a shop, restaurant, etc., especially a regular one. https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/patron

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
покровители знати


Explanation:


Vladys
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
аристократический круг


Explanation:

… где по-прежнему можно протирать штаны в привычном аристократическом кругу шпионов, артистов, поэтов, писателей и интеллектуалов …

Представляется, что здесь patrons (мн. число) в значении устоявшийся круг персон см. https://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?l1=1&l2=2&s=patrons


Alexandra Telegina
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian