KudoZ home » English to Russian » Cooking / Culinary

Not for convection.

Russian translation: здесь: не для приготовления блюд


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Not for convection.
Russian translation: здесь: не для приготовления блюд
Entered by: Anton Agafonov

23:34 Apr 1, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: Not for convection.
Описание набора пластиковой посуды для микроволновки.

Not for convection. Use for reheating only.
kris123m
Не для готовки/ Не для приготовления блюд
Explanation:
Использовать только для разогрева.
В некоторых микроволновках можно даже индейку приготовить, а для этого требуется больше мощности и времени, что соответственно, пагубно для пластика. Даже высококачественную пластиковую посуду не рекомендуют для готовку, лучше стекло.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-04-01 23:47:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

для готовкИ
Selected response from:

Anton Agafonov
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3не для конвекционной печиriga
4Не использовать для приготовления блюд.xxxGappo
3 +1Не надо использовать в обыкновенной духовке.Dorene Cornwell
4 -2Не для готовки/ Не для приготовления блюдAnton Agafonov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
not for convection.
Не для готовки/ Не для приготовления блюд


Explanation:
Использовать только для разогрева.
В некоторых микроволновках можно даже индейку приготовить, а для этого требуется больше мощности и времени, что соответственно, пагубно для пластика. Даже высококачественную пластиковую посуду не рекомендуют для готовку, лучше стекло.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-04-01 23:47:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

для готовкИ

Anton Agafonov
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dorene Cornwell: Asker MENTIONS a microwave. The English is incomplete. It means do not use in a convection oven or on top the stove, only in the microwave
1 hr
  -> Dorene, the whole idea is - do not use for cooking ,no matter where, in a convection oven, stove or microwave. Don't you think?

disagree  Roman Bulkiewicz: ИМХО, каждое из 2-х предложений говорит о своем. т.е., использовать только в "обычных" (без наворотов:) СВЧ-печах, AND только для разогрева. (Видимо, это лотки, в которых можно брать харчи с собой и разогревать... иначе на фиг она нужна, такая посуда :)
9 hrs
  -> можно и в "печах с наворотами" использовать, только правильный режим соблюдать - вот весь смысл

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Не надо использовать в обыкновенной духовке.


Explanation:
Не надо использовать в обыкновенной духовке.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-02 01:08:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Использовать только для разогрева.


I am aware that a convection oven is the same thing as a conventional oven even though there are two very different concepts. The point of not using this product in a convection over or with direct heat like a stovetop is that the product will melt.

I think the question of whether to use for preparation is a little tricky. I think Anton is right that one should not use this product to cook a turkey, but alas the text only says that in the second part by implication.

Any chance the customer could be asked to clarify or better specify the English?

Dorene Cornwell
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anton Agafonov: who knows, the manual might be printed in China :-)
12 hrs
  -> thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not for convection.
Не использовать для приготовления блюд.


Explanation:
Использовать только для разогревания пищи.


xxxGappo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
not for convection.
не для конвекционной печи


Explanation:
"convection oven" на картинке:
http://www.compactappliance.com/shopping/product/detailmain....

"печь конвекционная" на картинке:
http://mrvovk.stavka.ru/?T=1060644074&V=824548&CATEGORY=a035...

А ссылка внизу говорит о том‚ что конвекционная печь - это та же микроволновка (СВЧ)‚ но особого свойства.
http://www.thejakartapost.com/yesterdaydetail.asp?fileid=200...
Heny Kurniawati of National Panasonic Gobel said that in general, microwave ovens were divided into three types: straight, grill and convection.

The company that will change its name and products into Panasonic by December offers all three types. The straight type, the simplest one, can heat and cook moist food like soup. The grill model can heat, cook moist food, and grill, while convection models, such as the NN-C2000P/NN-C2003P and NN-C781 series can heat, cook, grill, bake and more.



riga

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roman Bulkiewicz: Логично. Посуда предназначена для СВЧ-печей по определению (т.е., не для обычных), ИСКЛЮЧАЯ такую разновидность, как конвекционные.
6 hrs

agree  Alexander Onishko
8 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day9 hrs