KudoZ home » English to Russian » Cosmetics, Beauty

A strawberry blonde

Russian translation: рыжеватая блондинка


13:55 Aug 11, 2006
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty
English term or phrase: A strawberry blonde
describing hair colour
Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Russian translation:рыжеватая блондинка
Explanation:
http://dic.academic.ru/dic.nsf/muller/1035570

Кстати, поразительно много ссылок
Selected response from:

xxxIreneN
United States
Grading comment
thanks Irene and co...:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3рыжеватая блондинкаxxxIreneN
3блондинка с розоватым оттенком
Andrew Vdovin
3с рыжеватым оттенком
tanyazst


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a strawberry blonde
рыжеватая блондинка


Explanation:
http://dic.academic.ru/dic.nsf/muller/1035570

Кстати, поразительно много ссылок

xxxIreneN
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks Irene and co...:-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov: думаю, скорее светлая "красная медь" + Жена вернётся, спрошу, она как раз изначально "медная"
6 mins
  -> ПАсиба, но нет, медного эффекта этот оттенок не придает, проверено:-)

agree  Sabina Metcalf
13 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Vanda Nissen
1 hr
  -> Thank you

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a strawberry blonde
с рыжеватым оттенком


Explanation:
http://online.multilex.ru/

tanyazst
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a strawberry blonde
блондинка с розоватым оттенком


Explanation:
Something of the kind...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2006-08-11 14:17:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

розовато-бежевая блондинка

Полностью красить волосы не хочется (жаль мне их - с таким трудом здоровых волос добилась!),а вот мелирование (колорирование) в какие цвета можно сделать прядки, чтоб были холодных светлых оттенков?
Ну - как-то эти цвета называются - платиновый, розовато-бежевый..
http://www.passion.ru/pasya/s.php/3130.htm

Andrew Vdovin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24