KudoZ home » English to Russian » Cosmetics, Beauty

an aeroplane blonde

Russian translation: блондинка крашеная, но только сверху


13:56 Aug 11, 2006
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty
English term or phrase: an aeroplane blonde
describing hair colour again...
Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Russian translation:блондинка крашеная, но только сверху
Explanation:
sorry guys, but if an aeroplane blonde is a woman who looks blonde, but she has a black box ( http://alive.atari.org/alive10/jargon.php ), and the black box is defined here http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=black box , then my translation is above, and Dan's question should be classed as possibly offensive

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2006-08-11 14:31:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aeroplane blonde, ie, blonde up top, with a black box down under
http://nicedoggie.net/2004/?p=1272

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-11 15:54:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The implied meaning of "aeroplane blonde" might be offensive (if I got it right); dying one's hair is not
Selected response from:

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Grading comment
thanks folks.... :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4летучая блондинка
Sabina Metcalf
2 +4блондинка крашеная, но только сверху
Nik-On/Off
4 +1аэроблондинкаxxxIreneN
3 +2с черными корнями
tanyazst
4авиаблондинка
Vladimir Dubisskiy
3"серебристая" блондинка
Andrew Vdovin
3платиновая блондинка
Kirill Semenov


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
платиновая блондинка


Explanation:
Sorry, I meant to put my answer here. A Platinum blonde - like Pamela Anderson, imho

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 23

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"серебристая" блондинка


Explanation:
Т.е. с серебристым оттенком.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-08-11 14:04:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

И билет на самолет с серебристым крылом...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-08-11 14:06:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Зовут Нюся (серебристая блондинка). Характер соответственно. пару раз давала мне прикурить на морозе в прошедшую зиму. Сколько знаю машин (а по работе езжу ...
www.forum.littleone.ru/showthread.php?t=21346&page=5

Вот только еще оттенок не выбрала , то ли серебристая блондинка . . . . или чаво другое . . . Думаю. 75. Асенька * | 21.12 . 2004 20 : 46 ...
photo.bigmir.net/show.php?cPage=1&id=235577

Теперь она не шатенка , а серебристая блондинка - соответствующий парик на ней . И личико блядское . Дешевая улыбка , глупый взгляд . ...
allbest.ru/library/texts/tr/kolic5/19.shtml


Andrew Vdovin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
с черными корнями


Explanation:
это исходя из этого :
http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=aeroplane blo...

tanyazst
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Robert: обросшая крашеная блондинка
6 mins
  -> спасибо!

agree  xxxIreneN: Да, только как же это изложить рядом с платиновой и рыжеватой:-)
6 mins
  -> неряха, одним словом :)

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
блондинка крашеная, но только сверху


Explanation:
sorry guys, but if an aeroplane blonde is a woman who looks blonde, but she has a black box ( http://alive.atari.org/alive10/jargon.php ), and the black box is defined here http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=black box , then my translation is above, and Dan's question should be classed as possibly offensive

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2006-08-11 14:31:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aeroplane blonde, ie, blonde up top, with a black box down under
http://nicedoggie.net/2004/?p=1272

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-11 15:54:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The implied meaning of "aeroplane blonde" might be offensive (if I got it right); dying one's hair is not

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks folks.... :-)
Notes to answerer
Asker: what's so offensive about dying one's hair blonde?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Dundiy: М-да! Докопались до сути. Лучше, чтоб не обижать никого, сказать фальшивая блондинка
8 mins
  -> Да уж!

agree  Dmitry Kozlov: ...и словарик на Атари хорош :)
48 mins
  -> ага, спасибо

agree  Vanda Nissen
53 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Larissa Boutrimova: "... down *there* " :) + Несмотря на т.н. "контекст", продолжаю поддерживать Вашу версию :) "Белый верх, черный низ".
1 hr
  -> Yes, that makes things clearer :)), thanks // Да, контекст какой-то "неконтекстный"

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
летучая блондинка


Explanation:
После того, как нам предоставили контекст, я думаю, все встало на свои места. По-моему, черные ящики и отросшие корни волос тут ни при чем, а лучше перевести aeroplane blonde как "летучая блондинка" - по аналогии с Летучим голладцем (Flying Dutchman). Ведь она часто путешествует и большую часть своего времени проводит в самолетах. Вот она и самолетная, то бишь летучая блондинка. Только не летающая, пжлста, а то тарелка получится. Нет разве?

Sabina Metcalf
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllaT
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Nik-On/Off: have to agree
2 hrs
  -> Приятно знать, что не промахнулась с этим вариантом. Спасибо!

neutral  Larissa Boutrimova: I think the context in this particular case should be taken with a grain of salt :)
3 hrs

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: fit the context 100%
6 hrs
  -> I think so too

agree  transls1
10 hrs
  -> Thank you!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
аэроблондинка


Explanation:
Учитывая, что в случае Дэна контекст не предоставляется, а наступает:-), последний вариант...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2006-08-12 03:25:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

И вообще в оригинале я бы прозвала ее не aeroplane, а airborne:-)

xxxIreneN
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Dundiy: поддерживаю
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
авиаблондинка


Explanation:
вариант

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12