KudoZ home » English to Russian » Economics

three and four per cent growth

Russian translation: три и четыре процента роста


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:three and four per cent growth
Russian translation:три и четыре процента роста
Entered by: Elena_S15

16:55 Jun 21, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / Number
English term or phrase: three and four per cent growth
Dear colleagues, I am totally confused: is it 3.4% growth
or "3 to 4 per cent growth", or "3-4 per cent growth" or typing mistake?

If it is not a mistake, is it acceptable to write/say so?

Beer’s competition, particularly in the US, comes from “malternatives,” prepared flavoured alcoholic beverages that include wine-based coolers, hard lemonades and ciders, and spirit-based beverages. These industries “posted three and four per cent growth last year.
Elena_S15
3-4%
Explanation:
в одних сферах 3 в других 4%

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-06-21 17:11:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

написано не самым удачным образом, но 3.4% никогда по английски не напишут three and four percent, это точно

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-06-21 17:13:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

3.4% - three point four percent

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-06-21 17:14:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Елена, посмотрите ответы в английской паре, все сразу станет ясно

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-06-21 17:15:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Елена, посмотрите ответы в английской паре, все сразу станет ясно
Selected response from:

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you all for helping! I have got the answer from the authors of the text:



3 and 4 % (some industries posted 3% growth, some posted 4%)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +33-4%
Konstantin Kisin
4 +23,4 %
Jarema


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
3,4 %


Explanation:
3,4 %

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-06-21 17:02:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

На счет typing mistake, естественно, никто кроме автора текста Вам точно ответить не сможет.

Jarema
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov: I suppose so, too
2 mins
  -> Спасибо! :-)

agree  Victor Sidelnikov
2 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Svetlana Chekunova
11 mins

disagree  Konstantin Kisin: по английски так никогда не напишут
12 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
3-4%


Explanation:
в одних сферах 3 в других 4%

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-06-21 17:11:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

написано не самым удачным образом, но 3.4% никогда по английски не напишут three and four percent, это точно

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-06-21 17:13:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

3.4% - three point four percent

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-06-21 17:14:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Елена, посмотрите ответы в английской паре, все сразу станет ясно

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-06-21 17:15:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Елена, посмотрите ответы в английской паре, все сразу станет ясно

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank you all for helping! I have got the answer from the authors of the text:



3 and 4 % (some industries posted 3% growth, some posted 4%)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nik-On/Off
8 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 hrs

agree  Jermena Ore
16 hrs