KudoZ home » English to Russian » Economics

significance

Russian translation: актуальность


08:31 Sep 9, 2006
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / описание частное компании
English term or phrase: significance
не могу найти русский эквивалент в таком контексте:
"SUBJECT: The development of private oil company RosOil.
SIGNIFICANCE: RosOil has recently emerged as the fastest growing oil company in Russia. Its pattern of development has differed from that of Sibneft, TNK and Yukos in 1999-2004. RosOil's future success will depend on its ability both to acquire assets domestically and internationally, and enter international capital markets by conducting a successful public offering.
ANALYSIS: Formation and growth. RosOil is a relatively unknown Russian oil company that is often confused with state-controlled oil company Rosneft:
Russneft was founded in 2002 by XXX, who had previously served as president of another oil company…" and so on
Alla Gorina
Russian Federation
Russian translation:актуальность
Explanation:
it looks like this papagraph explains why the analysis of the company in question is актуален for the users of this report/briefing/presentation.
Selected response from:

a05
Grading comment
Спасибо, в данное контексте это лучше всего подходит.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5позиции на рынке, отличительные особенности, конкурентные преимущества
Yakov Tomara
5 +2описание/о компанииNataliya Velykodnaya
3 +2актуальность
a05
3(cтатистическая) значимостьxxxsergey


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
актуальность


Explanation:
it looks like this papagraph explains why the analysis of the company in question is актуален for the users of this report/briefing/presentation.

a05
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Спасибо, в данное контексте это лучше всего подходит.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yakov Tomara: возможно и так... зависит от общего назначения документа
4 mins

agree  Marina Aleyeva: мне тоже не вполне ясно, что это за документ, но это похоже на правду
2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
описание/о компании


Explanation:
В данном контексте я бы так сказала

Nataliya Velykodnaya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Lioukaikine: Или "Содержание" - зачем мудрить? Это ж явно обратный перевод, ИМХО....
1 hr
  -> Спасибо! Лучше упрощать, где это возможно ;)

agree  Vitaliy Dzivoronyuk: "О компании" - лучший вариант, как я считаю.
1 day43 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
позиции на рынке, отличительные особенности, конкурентные преимущества


Explanation:
в данном случае я бы выбрал что-то из таких вариантов

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evgueni Terekhin
2 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Dmitry Venyavkin
3 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Smantha
30 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Kirill Semenov
1 hr
  -> спасибо

agree  Satti
8 hrs
  -> спасибо

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(cтатистическая) значимость


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-09-09 08:41:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://nigma.ru/index.php?q=" "&0=1&1=1&2=1&3=1&4=1&5=1...

xxxsergey
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kirill Semenov: это не имеет никакого отношения к статистике
1 hr
  -> слово "значимость" в моем ответе главное. хоть здесь и дается статистическая информация (не путать со статистикой), статистическая у меня в скобках: слово можно опустить. если вы щелкнете по сноске, то увидите употребление этого слова в похожих контекстах

agree  erika rubinstein
1 hr
  -> thanks ;-)