KudoZ home » English to Russian » Economics

rent-seeking opportunities

Russian translation: возможности наживы/выгоды


12:06 Feb 9, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Economics / general
English term or phrase: rent-seeking opportunities
As a result they frequently fail to recognize the authority of the OSSs, in some cases reportedly withhold information on the basis that it is ‘copyrighted.’ In the addition, the absence of ‘secondary legislation’ or clear legal regulations governing the content of individual licenses and permits, means that they are frequently changed and offer significant rent-seeking opportunities to local officials.
Vitalik
Russian translation:возможности наживы/выгоды
Explanation:
rent- здесь в значении: income-, profit-

... законодательство часто меняется, тем самым предоставляя возможности наживы местным чиновникам.
Selected response from:

amalyshau
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2возможности наживы/выгодыamalyshau
4возможности для изыскания рентыsalavat


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
возможности наживы/выгоды


Explanation:
rent- здесь в значении: income-, profit-

... законодательство часто меняется, тем самым предоставляя возможности наживы местным чиновникам.

amalyshau
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  danya
6 mins

agree  Roman Bouchev: ...и тем самым порождают/плодят корыстных чиновников в структурах местной власти/на местном уровне
3 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
возможности для изыскания ренты


Explanation:
т.е. дают возможность властям кормиться

salavat
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Roman Bouchev: изыскивать ренту звучит странно, а кормиться ближе по смыслу. Есть слово профИт с негативным оттенком (жаждать/стремиться к получению профита)
3 hrs
  -> изыскание сохраняет дух оригинала а при царях должности так и назывались - кормление