International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Russian » Economics

Proprietary information

Russian translation: служебная информация


08:13 Feb 15, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
English term or phrase: Proprietary information
Proprietary information includes confidential competitor information such as drawings, product specifications, manufacturing knowledge, and cost and pricing data that supports a proposal to the government.
Delaver
Russian Federation
Russian translation:служебная информация
Explanation:
как синоним конфиденциальной
Разграничение служебной информации в современном коммерческом ...Конфиденциальная информация – документированная информация, ... Служебная информация – служебные сведения, доступ к которым ограничен органами ...
antiraider.org.ua/.../razgranichenie_sluzhebnojj_informacii_v_sovremennom_kommercheskom_predprijatii..html - 56k - Сохранено в кэше - Похожие страницы

Перечень мер, направленных на предотвращение неправомерного ...конфиденциальная информация - служебная информация, которая не подлежит разглашению и передаче никаким из возможных способов лицу или группе лиц, ...
mkb.ru/news/emitent_news/other/detail.php?ID=12071 - 33k - Сохранено в кэше - Похожие страницы



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-15 09:48:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Especially for Victoria
Proprietary Information describes the level of confidentiality given to a document or information by the owner. Generally, a document classified by the owner as "proprietary" limits who can view it or know about its contents. The term proprietary information is often used interchangeably with the term trade secret.Some examples of proprietary information include:

Financial information such as: production and overhead costs, profit margins, sales and order volumes prior to quarterly release, budgets, quotas and targets, information on a particular product's sales, orders or projections.

Marketing information such as: product-introduction plans and dates, market share and competitive position, short- and long-term market strategy or customers.

Research and Development information such as: technical and performance specifications, technical reports, product plans, projects in progress, project problems or product code names.

Manufacturing information such as: vendor names/relationships, production and inventory levels, future plans and sites, material cost, product failure rates, chemical formulas, or manufacturing processes.
http://www.lib.utexas.edu/engin/guides/proprietary.html


Selected response from:

Iren Dragan
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5информация, на которую распространяется право собственности
Sergey Savchenko
5 +3информация, составляющая коммерческую тайну
koundelev
4 +4служебная информация
Iren Dragan
4информация, составляющая чью-либо собственность
Yelena Pestereva
3информация для служебного пользования
Alexander Onishko


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
proprietary information
информация, на которую распространяется право собственности


Explanation:
у нас часто говорят "конфиденциальная"

Sergey Savchenko
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zoya Delerm-Shapkina
8 mins

agree  Victoria Ibrahimova
1 hr

agree  Natrusha: часто употребляется в соглащениях о конфедициальности, в контексте информации, которая не подлежит разглашению
4 hrs

agree  Igor Blinov
10 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
2 days17 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proprietary information
информация, составляющая чью-либо собственность


Explanation:
имхо

Yelena Pestereva
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 255

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
proprietary information
информация для служебного пользования


Explanation:
***

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 52

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
proprietary information
служебная информация


Explanation:
как синоним конфиденциальной
Разграничение служебной информации в современном коммерческом ...Конфиденциальная информация – документированная информация, ... Служебная информация – служебные сведения, доступ к которым ограничен органами ...
antiraider.org.ua/.../razgranichenie_sluzhebnojj_informacii_v_sovremennom_kommercheskom_predprijatii..html - 56k - Сохранено в кэше - Похожие страницы

Перечень мер, направленных на предотвращение неправомерного ...конфиденциальная информация - служебная информация, которая не подлежит разглашению и передаче никаким из возможных способов лицу или группе лиц, ...
mkb.ru/news/emitent_news/other/detail.php?ID=12071 - 33k - Сохранено в кэше - Похожие страницы



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-15 09:48:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Especially for Victoria
Proprietary Information describes the level of confidentiality given to a document or information by the owner. Generally, a document classified by the owner as "proprietary" limits who can view it or know about its contents. The term proprietary information is often used interchangeably with the term trade secret.Some examples of proprietary information include:

Financial information such as: production and overhead costs, profit margins, sales and order volumes prior to quarterly release, budgets, quotas and targets, information on a particular product's sales, orders or projections.

Marketing information such as: product-introduction plans and dates, market share and competitive position, short- and long-term market strategy or customers.

Research and Development information such as: technical and performance specifications, technical reports, product plans, projects in progress, project problems or product code names.

Manufacturing information such as: vendor names/relationships, production and inventory levels, future plans and sites, material cost, product failure rates, chemical formulas, or manufacturing processes.
http://www.lib.utexas.edu/engin/guides/proprietary.html




Iren Dragan
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clue
4 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Zoya Delerm-Shapkina
8 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Tatyana Kovalenko
52 mins
  -> Спасибо!

disagree  Victoria Ibrahimova: dearest i have no intention of having a "in knowbetter" match with you. May I just refer you to Intellectual Property Law. You can find any useless info on the net, but you actually need to know the subject well to know which info applies!
1 hr
  -> See above. And it's not proprietOry, it's proprietAry information

agree  Irina Romanova-Wasike
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Mikhail Mezhiritsky
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

neutral  Angela Greenfield: не стала высказывать несогласие, но служебная информация здесь не подходит. Она в себя не включает того значения, которое требуется по контексту.
9 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
proprietary information
информация, составляющая коммерческую тайну


Explanation:
Федеральный закон от 29 июля 2004 гФормат файла: Microsoft Word - В виде HTML
... разглашение информации, составляющей коммерческую тайну, - действие или бездействие, в результате которых информация, составляющая коммерческую тайну, ...
www.cipe.ru/vba/docs/sme/fl-on-commercial-secrets.doc

ТЕРМИН (ПОНЯТИЕ)ИНФОРМАЦИЯ, СОСТАВЛЯЮЩАЯ КОММЕРЧЕСКУЮ ТАЙНУ - научно-техническая, технологическая, производственная, финансово-экономическая или иная информация (в том ...
books.elektra.ru/tezaurus.nsf/f3498b5e19f202ce43256f970024acfd/d17c6776f68f834cc325732c003b4e8c?OpenDocument



koundelev
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy
12 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Rusinterp
2 days13 hrs
  -> Спасибо!