KudoZ home » English to Russian » Economics

allowances

Russian translation: льготы, скидки


06:05 Feb 21, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
English term or phrase: allowances
The company grants certain allowances and cost sharing payments for marketing activities to its subsidiaries.
tar
Russian translation:льготы, скидки
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Sergey Savchenko
Ukraine
Grading comment
спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4льготы, скидки
Sergey Savchenko
4 +1резервы
Anna Tomashevskaya
4Вознаграждения
Dmitrie Highduke
4средства
Igor Blinov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
льготы, скидки


Explanation:
.

Sergey Savchenko
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Parkhomenko
3 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Marina Dolinsky: да, наверно скидки на некоторые товары
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  kalambaka
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  xxxPoveyTrans
4 hrs
  -> thanks!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
средства


Explanation:
деньги и может быть какие-то товары на маркетинговые акции и рекламу, которые компания выделяет/предоставляет

Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 83

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
резервы


Explanation:
В финансовой терминологии allowances - резервы, например,
allowance - allowance for doubtful accounts (резерв по сомнительным долгам).
allowance for bad debt резерв на покрытие потерь по безнадежной задолженности
allowance for expenses incurred резерв на возмещение расходов
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/744694

Anna Tomashevskaya
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalya Boyce
3 days14 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Вознаграждения


Explanation:
Вознаграждения - мне кажется, это логичнее, чем скидки в данном контексте

Dmitrie Highduke
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4