KudoZ home » English to Russian » Economics

weak holder

Russian translation: слабый держатель


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:weak holder
Russian translation:слабый держатель
Entered by: Irina Shtogrina

13:04 Feb 19, 2009
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / биржевые торги
English term or phrase: weak holder
The handle -- a smaller, secondary correction that occurs in the final weeks of a base -- is shaped by selling in low volume. The action reflects the last of the weak holders selling their shares. The breakout can then proceed smoothly as new money drives the stock upward.


A handle with steep or wide-and-loose trading implies something more going on than a remnant of weak holders being shaken out.

Взято отсюда: http://biz.yahoo.com/ibd/090217/corner.html?.v=1

Нерешительный/сомневающийся инвестор?
Irina Shtogrina
Ukraine
слабый держатель
Explanation:
слабые держатели позиций периодически уступают свои позиции сильным держателям. Процесс вымывания слабых позиций и замены их сильными ...
finance.rambler.ru/articles/149529/
Selected response from:

Marina Serbina
Grading comment
спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2мелкий акционер/держатель незначительного количества акций
Natasha P
3 +2слабый держатель
Marina Serbina
Summary of reference entries provided
What is a ‘weak’ holder of a stock?Alar

  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
слабый держатель


Explanation:
слабые держатели позиций периодически уступают свои позиции сильным держателям. Процесс вымывания слабых позиций и замены их сильными ...
finance.rambler.ru/articles/149529/


    Reference: http://finance.rambler.ru/articles/149529/
Marina Serbina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alar
5 hrs

agree  DT SM
9 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
мелкий акционер/держатель незначительного количества акций


Explanation:
если речь идет о selling in low volume, а потом the last of the weak holders selling their shares, то это точно касается тех акционеров, которые располагают оооочень небольшой долей в компании...

Natasha P
Belarus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vadym Budko
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Vadim!!

agree  Ol_Besh
1 hr
  -> Thanks!!




Reference comments


5 hrs
Reference: What is a ‘weak’ holder of a stock?

Reference information:
We often refer to weak holders of a stock when discussing bases and breakouts. What often has to happen before a stock can move up is get rid of the investors who are inclined to dump the stock at the best opportunity to recover what they can of their investment. The are part of what is called the overhead supply, and they are shaken out of the picture at various points as a stock moves through a base. When a stock moves into the handle of a cup with handle base, the last of the weak holders are shaken out as the stock has approached its pre-correction high, but then appears to fade away from breaking out. Frustrated, the last holder that was looking to ‘get even’ sells out. After that, all that are left are those who are going to hang onto the stock.


    Reference: http://www.investmenthouse.com/questions/question3.htm
Alar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 67
Note to reference poster
Asker: Спасибо, это и имелось ввиду.