KudoZ home » English to Russian » Economics

the odds

Russian translation: ...есть вероятность того, что...


22:04 Feb 19, 2009
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
English term or phrase: the odds
Unless the risks of regressivity are taken into account into mitigating social policies, the odds are the Climate Change policies…will be regressive! In other words, most CC policies will end up being paid for by the poor!
Marina Aidova
Moldova
Russian translation:...есть вероятность того, что...
Explanation:
...есть вероятность того, что...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-02-19 22:11:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://multitran.ru/c/m.exe?t=4239611_1_2
Selected response from:

Dmitrie Highduke
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4существует большая вероятность...
Valery Kaminski
4 +2наиболее вероятно
Ilja Friedmann
4 +2...есть вероятность того, что...
Dmitrie Highduke


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
существует большая вероятность...


Explanation:
,

Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ellen Kraus
8 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Angela Greenfield
8 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Mikhail Kropotov
11 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Михаил!

agree  Alexandra Goldburt: Все-таки это высокая вероятность, а не просто вероятность.
18 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Александра!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...есть вероятность того, что...


Explanation:
...есть вероятность того, что...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-02-19 22:11:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://multitran.ru/c/m.exe?t=4239611_1_2

Dmitrie Highduke
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DT SM: Вы правы. the odds - это о вероятности того, что случится что-то нехорошее.
2 mins

agree  AndreyMelbourne
6 mins

agree  Angela Greenfield
8 mins

disagree  Mikhail Kropotov: Неправильно, the odds are означает высокую вероятность, а не просто существование вероятности
11 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
наиболее вероятно


Explanation:
Если риск регресивности не будет учтен......, наиболее вероятно что политика в отношении глобального потепления....

Ilja Friedmann
Estonia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in LatvianLatvian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov
11 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Alexandra Goldburt: Именно так - наиболее вероятно, а не просто "есть вероятность".
18 hrs
  -> Спасибо!