KudoZ home » English to Russian » Economics

metanarrative

Russian translation: метадоктрина; великая доктрина


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:metanarrative
Russian translation:метадоктрина; великая доктрина
Entered by: Dmitri Lyutenko

09:50 Dec 7, 2010
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / Экономика
English term or phrase: metanarrative
In literal terms, a metanarrative means a "big story". It represents, in short, an explanation for everything that happens in a society. In Sociology, the concept of a metanarrative is sometimes referred-to as a "high level theory" or, more-usually, a perspective / ideology.

A grand narrative or metanarrative is one that claims to explain various events in history, gives meaning by connecting disperse events and phenomena by appealing to some kind of universal knowledge or schema. The term grand narratives can be applied to a wide range of thoughts which includes Marxism, religious doctrines, belief in progress, universal reason, and others.
Dmitri Lyutenko
Russian Federation
метадоктрина
Explanation:
Метадоктрина
(metanarrative) — см. Великая доктрина и метадоктрина.
Selected response from:

Dmitriy Vysotskyy
Ukraine
Grading comment
Ещё раз спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Метанаррация/Метаповествование/Метарассказ/Большая ИсторияAlar
4метанарратив
rns
3 +1метадоктрина
Dmitriy Vysotskyy
Summary of reference entries provided
http://ariom.ru/wiki/Metanarracija
Andrei Mazurin

  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
метадоктрина


Explanation:
Метадоктрина
(metanarrative) — см. Великая доктрина и метадоктрина.


    Reference: http://enc-dic.com/sociology/Metadoktrina-4804.html
Dmitriy Vysotskyy
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Ещё раз спасибо!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  interprivate
2 mins
  -> Спасибо

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
метанарратив


Explanation:
http://goo.gl/SyAA9

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2010-12-07 10:07:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.slovopedia.com/6/205/770839.html

rns
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Метанаррация/Метаповествование/Метарассказ/Большая История


Explanation:
Метанаррация (или Метаповествование, Метарассказ, Большая История)
Философский словарь

Распечатать
- понятие философии постмодернизма, фиксирующее в своем содержании феномен существования концепций, претендующих на универсальность, доминирование в культуре и "легитимирующих" знание, различные социальные институты, определенный образ мышления Как правило, М основаны на идеях Просвещения: "прогресса истории", свободы и рационализма Постмодернизм рассматривает М как своеобразную идеологию модернизма, которая навязывает обществу и культуре в целом определенный мировоззренческий комплекс идей; ограничивая, подавляя, упорядочивая и контролируя, они осуществляют насилие над человеком, его сознанием В силу этого постмодернизм подвергает сомнению идеи модернизма, его систему ценностей, настаивая на игровой равноправности множества сосуществующих картин мира, провозглашает "закат М" .
http://mirslovarei.com/content_fil/metanarracija-ili-metapov...

Alar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 67
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо!





Reference comments


5 mins
Reference: http://ariom.ru/wiki/Metanarracija

Reference information:
...

Andrei Mazurin
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 84
Note to reference poster
Asker: Спасибо!