KudoZ home » English to Russian » Economics

Designation

Russian translation: назначение


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Designation
Russian translation:назначение
Entered by: SuprunP

06:45 Dec 17, 2010
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Economics
English term or phrase: Designation
Thus failure of an airline to prove that it is “substantially owned and effectively controlled” by the partner
state and/or its nationals will (in the great bulk of the world’s ASAs) entitle the party
receiving the designation to refuse or revoke that airline’s operating authority to perform
services under the agreement.

provisions for price and capacity coordination among national flag carriers whose
number may be limited to one of each party (single designation)...

An OAA would include the removal of all regulatory restrictions on capacity, frequency and
designation, i.e. on routes that may be operated, capacity and frequency that may be
supplied and airlines that may enter the market.
SuprunP
назначение
Explanation:
отсюда и "назначенные перевозчики"
http://atwonline.com/international-aviation-regulation/news/...
http://www.aex.ru/docs/2/2010/12/6/1229/print/
http://www.rian.ru/tourism/20100526/238870993.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-17 08:35:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

single designation - назначение одной авиакомпании на договорные авиалинии
multiple designation - нескольких авиакомпаний

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days4 hrs (2010-12-20 10:58:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Я уверен, что поймет. Термин имеет широко распространен.
Selected response from:

Yevgen C
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3назначение
Yevgen C
4коды / кодификация
Michael Korovkin


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
designation
коды / кодификация


Explanation:
sometimes also called "booking codes"

IATA airline designator (i.e. AAA: American Airlines)
Telephony designator (i.e. AMERICAN)
ICAO Airline Designator (is not used too frequently)




Michael Korovkin
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katia Gygax
8 hrs
  -> Thanx, K!

disagree  Angela Greenfield: Миша, я не думаю, что здесь о "booking codes"
9 hrs
  -> Angelitza ty moia. It is. I.e. look, say, for “designators" in Wiki. Incidentally, I'm sending you a private e-mail

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
designation
назначение


Explanation:
отсюда и "назначенные перевозчики"
http://atwonline.com/international-aviation-regulation/news/...
http://www.aex.ru/docs/2/2010/12/6/1229/print/
http://www.rian.ru/tourism/20100526/238870993.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-17 08:35:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

single designation - назначение одной авиакомпании на договорные авиалинии
multiple designation - нескольких авиакомпаний

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days4 hrs (2010-12-20 10:58:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Я уверен, что поймет. Термин имеет широко распространен.

Yevgen C
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Спасибо!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Мне идея понятна. Меня интересует, поймет ли меня заказчик если я переведу - "Евросоюзное назначение...", "одиночное назначение", "сторона получающая назначение"...?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield: по-моему, есть уже такое слово "дезигнация".
8 hrs
  -> возможно, но мне пока не попадалось)

agree  Dmitri Lyutenko: Или аккредитация авиакомпании на право полетов в другое гос-во или на право пролета над территорией другого гос-ва.
21 hrs
  -> спасибо!

agree  Semarg: + Дмитрий
3 days 21 hrs
  -> спасибо!