KudoZ home » English to Russian » Economics

grappling with ways to ensure

Russian translation: бьются над тем...


18:29 Dec 24, 2010
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
English term or phrase: grappling with ways to ensure
Societies throughout the world have been grappling with ways to ensure that economic growth and environmental protection work together, not at odds.
eflower
Russian translation:бьются над тем...
Explanation:
как сделать так, чтобы экономический рост и защита окружающей среды шли рука об руку, а не воевали друг с другом.
Selected response from:

sas_proz
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2бьются над тем...
sas_proz
4пытаются найти подход
Eric Candle


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
бьются над тем...


Explanation:
как сделать так, чтобы экономический рост и защита окружающей среды шли рука об руку, а не воевали друг с другом.

sas_proz
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sokolniki
43 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Kiwiland Bear: только вместо "воевали" я бы что-то вроде "конфликтовали" использовал.
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
пытаются найти подход


Explanation:
страны мира пытаются найти подход, обеспечивающий экономический рост без ущерба для окружающей среды

Eric Candle
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 16