KudoZ home » English to Russian » Economics

rationalise

Russian translation: обосновать


04:51 Nov 13, 2013
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Economics
English term or phrase: rationalise
Case В seeks to rationalise facilities costs through moving away from the Case С extensive subsea production in CWDG and large subsea water injection systems in Azeri. In addition, the bridge linked platform has been removed on DWG and the expansion of the existing subsea water injection system is delivered using low-salinity or LoSal™ water through the existing risers, flowline and manifold system. Gas injection and water injection rates are reduced on Azeri - supporting moves to single facilities at Platform 1 and Platform 2 locations and opportunities to utilise spare water injection capacity on Central Azeri.
Janna Dark
Russian translation:обосновать
Explanation:
если rationale - логическое обоснование, то вроде так
Selected response from:

Zamira*****
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2обосновать
Zamira*****
4оптимизировать
Oleg Nenashev
3логически обосновать
Gaskell


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
логически обосновать


Explanation:
Логически обосновать стоимость установок.

Gaskell
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
обосновать


Explanation:
если rationale - логическое обоснование, то вроде так

Zamira*****
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  danya: предоставить ТЭО )
2 hrs
  -> спасибо!

agree  Igor Popov
2 hrs
  -> спасибо!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
оптимизировать


Explanation:
Одно из значений этого слова - "улучшать, совершенствовать". Речь идет об оптимизации производственных издержек по сравнению с вариантом С за счет исключения дорогостоящих технологических операцийю

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2013-11-13 12:28:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as suggested by ViBE in his discussion post

Example sentence(s):
  • repeated attempts were made to rationalize the system —
  • периодически делались попытки усовершенствовать систему

    Reference: http://translate.academic.ru/?q=rationalize&f=en&t=ru&stype=...
Oleg Nenashev
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16