KudoZ home » English to Russian » Economics

to a new stable ceiling of

Russian translation: см.


21:49 Aug 24, 2014
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Economics / regional development
English term or phrase: to a new stable ceiling of
Did the 1980s represent a once-for-all growth in the stock of SMEs in the UK to a new stable ceiling of between 3.6 mln and 3.8 mnl businesses?

Не совсем понимаю, как перевести это предложение. Смущает "to" после первой части предложения. Помогите разобраться. если не трудно! Заранее спасибо!
Arabella Bishop
Russian translation:см.
Explanation:
...роста, в результате которого число малых и средних предприятий вышло на новый стабильный "потолок" в 3,6-3,8 миллиона
Selected response from:

AKhram
Grading comment
спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2см. ниже
Dmitri Lyutenko
2см.
AKhram
2ниже
Vanda Nissen


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ниже


Explanation:
Стали ли восьмидесятые примером беспрецедентного роста..., достигнув нового потолка...

Vanda Nissen
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
см. ниже


Explanation:
...

Являются ли 80-е примером первого и последнего единовременного мощного роста количества малых и средних предприятий в Великобритании до установившегося максимального уровня от 3,6 до 3,8 млн предприятий?

Но годы не могут “являться примером”. Тогда (без ущерба для смысла):

Стали ли 80-е свидетелем первого и последнего единовременного мощного роста количества малых и средних предприятий в Великобритании до установившегося максимального уровня от 3,6 до 3,8 млн предприятий?


Dmitri Lyutenko
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 320

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksandra Kleschina
46 mins
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Oleg Lozinskiy
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
см.


Explanation:
...роста, в результате которого число малых и средних предприятий вышло на новый стабильный "потолок" в 3,6-3,8 миллиона

AKhram
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
спасибо!