KudoZ home » English to Russian » Economics

the 'pull' effect

Russian translation: "тянущий эффект" в условиях низкой безработицы


21:18 Aug 29, 2014
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Economics / regional development, SME
English term or phrase: the 'pull' effect
The 'push' and 'pull' effects of unemployment on new firm formation have already been discusses.

Заранее спасибо!
Arabella Bishop
Russian translation:"тянущий эффект" в условиях низкой безработицы
Explanation:
"тянущие факторы", когда к созданию новых фирм подталкивает благоприятная экономическая ситуация и наличие у человека необходимых средств, что обычно имеет место при низкой безработице

In turn, the pull factors are those where an individual is attracted
primarily by the prospect of founding a business. The pull hypothesis suggests that new business formation takes place when demand is high, and when an individual is creditworthy or has access to personal savings. In this sense, a positive decision to begin a business venture is more likely when the unemployment level is low, and an individual is employed and has access to assets necessary to start a firm.
http://www-sre.wu-wien.ac.at/ersa/ersaconfs/ersa00/pdf-ersa/...
Selected response from:

AKhram
Grading comment
спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Воздействие на спросLilia_S
4эффект притяженияDT SM
4косвенное влияние (безработицы)S_R
3затормаживающее воздействие
Vanda Nissen
2"тянущий эффект" в условиях низкой безработицы
AKhram
2сокращениеAlexander Lazar


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
сокращение


Explanation:
*

Alexander Lazar
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
"тянущий эффект" в условиях низкой безработицы


Explanation:
"тянущие факторы", когда к созданию новых фирм подталкивает благоприятная экономическая ситуация и наличие у человека необходимых средств, что обычно имеет место при низкой безработице

In turn, the pull factors are those where an individual is attracted
primarily by the prospect of founding a business. The pull hypothesis suggests that new business formation takes place when demand is high, and when an individual is creditworthy or has access to personal savings. In this sense, a positive decision to begin a business venture is more likely when the unemployment level is low, and an individual is employed and has access to assets necessary to start a firm.
http://www-sre.wu-wien.ac.at/ersa/ersaconfs/ersa00/pdf-ersa/...

AKhram
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
спасибо!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
затормаживающее воздействие


Explanation:
....


Vanda Nissen
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
косвенное влияние (безработицы)


Explanation:
<...> the pull factors are those where an individual is attracted primarily by the prospect of founding a business.



    Reference: http://www-sre.wu-wien.ac.at/ersa/ersaconfs/ersa00/pdf-ersa/...
S_R
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Воздействие на спрос


Explanation:
Воздействие безработицы на спрос и предложение (push and pull=supply and demand, спрос и предложение).

Lilia_S
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
эффект притяжения


Explanation:
Высокая безработица притягивает людей к новым фирмам. Когда работы совсем никакой, пойдешь работать хоть куда.

DT SM
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8