KudoZ home » English to Russian » Economics

inner city areas

Russian translation: Городские квартала


22:21 Aug 31, 2014
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Economics / regional development, SMEs
English term or phrase: inner city areas
1) Regional SME policy will also need to overcome the formidable inherent disadvantages of many of the older industrial areas, inner city areas and remoter rural areas as locations for new business.

2) Inner city areas away from the central business districts have particularly low rates of new firm formation.

thanks in advance!
Arabella Bishop
Russian translation:Городские квартала
Explanation:
имеются в виду все районы в черте города, кроме делового центра

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 Stunden (2014-09-01 06:14:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

кварталы
Selected response from:

erika rubinstein
Grading comment
спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1части города, находящиеся вне деловых районов (делового центра)e. usilova
4внутригородские районы / старая часть города
Oleg Lozinskiy
4Городские квартала
erika rubinstein
3 +1прилегающие к центру города районы
Vanda Nissen
3обедневшие городские кварталыAlexander Lazar


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
прилегающие к центру города районы


Explanation:
....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-08-31 23:24:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Это довольно трудный для перевода термин, потому что в России другая система. Я могу пояснить на примере Брисбена: вот здесь сам центр города - это офисы, гос.учреждения, парламент. Все это размещается на 3 квадратных километрах, а дальше идут районы, которые все еще входят в Брисбен, но уже не является центром. Обычно они находятся на расстоянии от 5 до 12 км от центра (в зависимости от величины города), а уже дальше идут пригороды.

Vanda Nissen
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Isaeva
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Анна!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
части города, находящиеся вне деловых районов (делового центра)


Explanation:
.
Я бы не стала писать, что они прилегающие к центру, они скорее в отдалении от них (away).


e. usilova
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katerina O.
3 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Городские квартала


Explanation:
имеются в виду все районы в черте города, кроме делового центра

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 Stunden (2014-09-01 06:14:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

кварталы

erika rubinstein
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
спасибо!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
внутригородские районы / старая часть города


Explanation:
Еще парочка вариантов из http://www.linguee.com/english-russian/search?query= inner c...

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 233

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
обедневшие городские кварталы


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2014-09-01 08:55:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или "неблагополучные городские кварталы", обычно расположенные между центральными районами и пригородами

Here's a little backup:

http://www.bbc.co.uk/bitesize/higher/geography/human/urban/r...
http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=inner city
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Inner_city

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2014-09-01 09:00:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

а также:
http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?CL=1&s=inner city areas&l1=1

Alexander Lazar
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Katerina O.: обедневшие - это вы какое слово перевели?
2 hrs
  -> а что вас смущает?