KudoZ home » English to Russian » Education / Pedagogy

Early years center

Russian translation: центр дошкольного воспитания


10:53 Jun 22, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: Early years center
Как бы это лучше назвать? Ниже дано пояснение...

Ontario Early Years Centres is a place where parents and caregivers can get answers to questions, information about programs and services that are available for young children, and an opportunity to talk to early years professionals, as well as ...........
Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Russian translation:центр дошкольного воспитания
Explanation:
Центр работы с детьми дошкольного возраста
Selected response from:

odaj
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3центр дошкольного воспитанияodaj
3центр раннего развития
Elizabeth Adams


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
центр дошкольного воспитания


Explanation:
Центр работы с детьми дошкольного возраста

odaj
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov
7 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Irina Romanova-Wasike
10 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  protolmach
57 mins
  -> Спасибо!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
early years center
центр раннего развития


Explanation:
I think развитие is a better word for this context than воспитание, since I see воспитание as being something more personal that is handled on the family level, while развитие is more of a subject that parents would be seeking information on.

In any case, it is a minor difference.

Elizabeth Adams
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish