KudoZ home » English to Russian » Education / Pedagogy

University Bursary and Scholaship examination

Russian translation: см. внизу


06:42 Dec 15, 2001
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education
English term or phrase: University Bursary and Scholaship examination
Еще немного из школьного, если можно?
Students are prepared for University B.and S. examinations.
Смысл всего ясен, Bursary подразумевает финансовую помощь, Scholaship - оплата полного курса обучения (полная стипендия?) Никак не могу сформулировать целиком
Tatyana M.
Russian translation:см. внизу
Explanation:
А я что-то совсем другое нашла: получается, что bursary exams - это в конце secondary school для права поступления в tertiary school (м.б. Вам это что-нибудь подскажет? - мне не очень). А вот scholarship exams - это конкурсные экзамены на право получения стипендии.

University Bursary - an external examination usually taken at the end of year 13. This qualification is generally recognised as a preparatory exam for students who wish to continue education at a tertiary level, although numbers of students also use it to enhance chances for entry into the job market. A small proportion of students also elect to sit New Zealand Educational Scholarship Trust (NZEST) exams. Success in NZEST exams can earn students scholarships to assist with university fees for subsequent degree qualifications.

The New Zealand Education and Scholarship Trust was founded in December 1991 to administer scholarship examinations to challenge and extend New Zealand's academically able seventh-form students.
The Government abolished the state scholarship examination in 1989 and a group of teachers, headed by Rory Barrett (now the Academic Convenor of NZEST) organised scholarship examinations in 1990/1 before NZEST was established as a charitable trust.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-15 08:25:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Таня, пока Вы там шираз пьете, я ещё углубленнее поизучала вопрос о новозеландских бурсах и стипендиях. Вот в этом отрывке понятнее написано:
(линк тот же, второй)
Why sit NZEST scholarship examinations?
Information Sheet
The NZEST scholarship examinations are:
strictly based on the NZQA bursary syllabuses but set at an extended level beyond that of the bursary examinations
a focus for students encouraging them to read widely and prepare in depth for each subject
competitive examinations providing 250 financial rewards and certificates of attainment for those who are successful
a chance for students to test themselves against the best in the country
not intended as practice examinations before bursary, although it inevitably means students start concentrating and preparing earlier
an extra qualification when universities are deciding on selective courses or direct entry in level II courses

Selected response from:

xxxH.A.
Grading comment
Спасибо! В двух словах, University Bursary exam сейчас - это просто экзамен в конце 13 года обучения по выбранным предметам на право быть зачисленным в любой университет (чем лучше результат, тем больше гарантии попасть на желаемый курс). Если хочешь стипендию, сдавай аналогичный доп. экзамен (Scholaship exam), а потом надейся и жди...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1см. внизуxxxH.A.
4не получилось с "add" функциейxxxH.A.
4Экзамен на получение университетской (основной) и поощрительной стипендии.AYP
4А если вот так?
Oleg Rudavin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
А если вот так?


Explanation:
Экзамен на получение разовой или постоянной финансовой помощи?
Удачи!
Олег

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Экзамен на получение университетской (основной) и поощрительной стипендии.


Explanation:
или

Экзамен на получение университетского гранта и поощрительной стипендии.

Мне кажется, что речь здесь идет именно о стипендиях.

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
см. внизу


Explanation:
А я что-то совсем другое нашла: получается, что bursary exams - это в конце secondary school для права поступления в tertiary school (м.б. Вам это что-нибудь подскажет? - мне не очень). А вот scholarship exams - это конкурсные экзамены на право получения стипендии.

University Bursary - an external examination usually taken at the end of year 13. This qualification is generally recognised as a preparatory exam for students who wish to continue education at a tertiary level, although numbers of students also use it to enhance chances for entry into the job market. A small proportion of students also elect to sit New Zealand Educational Scholarship Trust (NZEST) exams. Success in NZEST exams can earn students scholarships to assist with university fees for subsequent degree qualifications.

The New Zealand Education and Scholarship Trust was founded in December 1991 to administer scholarship examinations to challenge and extend New Zealand's academically able seventh-form students.
The Government abolished the state scholarship examination in 1989 and a group of teachers, headed by Rory Barrett (now the Academic Convenor of NZEST) organised scholarship examinations in 1990/1 before NZEST was established as a charitable trust.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-15 08:25:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Таня, пока Вы там шираз пьете, я ещё углубленнее поизучала вопрос о новозеландских бурсах и стипендиях. Вот в этом отрывке понятнее написано:
(линк тот же, второй)
Why sit NZEST scholarship examinations?
Information Sheet
The NZEST scholarship examinations are:
strictly based on the NZQA bursary syllabuses but set at an extended level beyond that of the bursary examinations
a focus for students encouraging them to read widely and prepare in depth for each subject
competitive examinations providing 250 financial rewards and certificates of attainment for those who are successful
a chance for students to test themselves against the best in the country
not intended as practice examinations before bursary, although it inevitably means students start concentrating and preparing earlier
an extra qualification when universities are deciding on selective courses or direct entry in level II courses




    Reference: http://www.esa.co.nz/nz_education.html
    Reference: http://www.nzest.ac.nz/about.html
xxxH.A.
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Спасибо! В двух словах, University Bursary exam сейчас - это просто экзамен в конце 13 года обучения по выбранным предметам на право быть зачисленным в любой университет (чем лучше результат, тем больше гарантии попасть на желаемый курс). Если хочешь стипендию, сдавай аналогичный доп. экзамен (Scholaship exam), а потом надейся и жди...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vanda: В НЗ, а м.б. и не только, bursary exams сдаются в школе для поступления в университет
44 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
не получилось с "add" функцией


Explanation:
Подготовительные и конкурсные экзамены для поступления в университет и получения стипендии. Такой получается гибрид.

xxxH.A.
PRO pts in category: 10