KudoZ home » English to Russian » Education / Pedagogy

Medical Laboratory Science

Russian translation: Клиническая лабораторная медицина


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Medical Laboratory Science
Russian translation:Клиническая лабораторная медицина
Entered by: Tatyana M.

22:54 Dec 26, 2001
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education
English term or phrase: Medical Laboratory Science
One more degree in "Medical Laboratory Science"
Thank you
Tatyana M.
Клиническая лабораторная медицина
Explanation:
What is Medical Laboratory Science?
Medical Laboratory Science (MLS) is a professional program designed for students to acquire general certification from the Canadian Society for Medical Laboratory Science (CSMLS) and a professional degree at the BSc level.
The program consists of a preprofessional year followed by three years in the Division of Medical Laboratory Science of the Faculty of Medicine and Oral Health Sciences.

After the preprofessional year, the first and third years of the program are regular university years. The second year is a 40-week period of practical hospital training under the supervision of the Capital Health Authority (CHA). Rotations occur in the Department of Laboratory Medicine and Pathology (University of Alberta Hospitals site), as well as through Dynacare Kasper Medical Laboratories. Students rotate through laboratories in clinical biochemistry, hematology, histotechnology, clinical microbiology, and transfusion science. These are the five disciplines that are required for CSMLS general certification.

There are five disciplines in medical laboratory science that are required for CSLT general certification:


Clinical microbiology requires culturing and identifying micro-organisms that cause disease. It progresses from identifying organisms to methods of treating and controlling infection. Determining the antibiotic of choice in a urinary tract infection is an example of this discipline.

Histotechnology facilitates the examination of surgically removed body tissues by preparing these tissues for microscope examination by a pathologist.

Transfusion science involves testing donor blood to determine its suitability for use in transfusion, determining blood groups, performing pre-transfusion testing, and investigating related medical disorders. Picture as an example the blood group incompatibilities that sometimes occur between a mother and newborn baby.

Clinical biochemistry is the chemical analysis of blood and other fluids. A diabetic's glucose level, a lipid profile in a hypertensive patient, or drug levels in treated patients characterize this field.

In hematology one studies blood cells and their formation in health and disease and investigates coagulation factors and disorders. Technologists can aid in the diagnosis of a teenager with iron deficiency anemia, a toddler with acute leukemia, and a coagulation disorder such as classical hemophilia.
(http://www.ualberta.ca/~medlabsc/whatis.html)

*******
Актуальные проблемы основных дисциплин клинической лабораторной медицины: клинической биохимии, гематологии, иммунологии, цитологии, микробиологии (http://sm.aport.ru/scripts/template.dll?r= &...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-27 02:48:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

КЛИНИЧЕСКАЯ ЛАБОРАТОРНАЯ ДИАГНОСТИКА?
(http://sm.aport.ru/scripts/template.dll?r= &...
Кафедра клинической лабораторной диагностики Ставропольской государственной медицинской академии (http://www.foramed.ru/SGMA/plan2001_kaf_kurort.htm)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-27 02:50:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

В настоящее время факультет объединяет 10 кафедр: клинической лабораторной диагностики... (http://www.maps.spb.ru/caf/main_mb.htm)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-27 02:55:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It IS КЛИНИЧЕСКАЯ ЛАБОРАТОРНАЯ ДИАГНОСТИКА (по крайней мере, для российских мед. вузов; если документ \"импортный\", то можно, наверное, оставить \"Медицина\")
Selected response from:

Natalia Bearden
Grading comment
Спасибо, Наташа! Думаю, это то что надо. Спасибо всем, кто старался помочь.
Татьяна
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Клиническая лабораторная медицина
Natalia Bearden
4stepen za nauchnye issledovania v oblasti meditsinyvoloshinab
3Медико-лабораторные исследованияAYP


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stepen za nauchnye issledovania v oblasti meditsiny


Explanation:
liubye issledovania v oblasti meditsiny sviazany s laboratoriei. Poetomu, mne kazhetsia, mozhno perevesti tak.

voloshinab
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Клиническая лабораторная медицина


Explanation:
What is Medical Laboratory Science?
Medical Laboratory Science (MLS) is a professional program designed for students to acquire general certification from the Canadian Society for Medical Laboratory Science (CSMLS) and a professional degree at the BSc level.
The program consists of a preprofessional year followed by three years in the Division of Medical Laboratory Science of the Faculty of Medicine and Oral Health Sciences.

After the preprofessional year, the first and third years of the program are regular university years. The second year is a 40-week period of practical hospital training under the supervision of the Capital Health Authority (CHA). Rotations occur in the Department of Laboratory Medicine and Pathology (University of Alberta Hospitals site), as well as through Dynacare Kasper Medical Laboratories. Students rotate through laboratories in clinical biochemistry, hematology, histotechnology, clinical microbiology, and transfusion science. These are the five disciplines that are required for CSMLS general certification.

There are five disciplines in medical laboratory science that are required for CSLT general certification:


Clinical microbiology requires culturing and identifying micro-organisms that cause disease. It progresses from identifying organisms to methods of treating and controlling infection. Determining the antibiotic of choice in a urinary tract infection is an example of this discipline.

Histotechnology facilitates the examination of surgically removed body tissues by preparing these tissues for microscope examination by a pathologist.

Transfusion science involves testing donor blood to determine its suitability for use in transfusion, determining blood groups, performing pre-transfusion testing, and investigating related medical disorders. Picture as an example the blood group incompatibilities that sometimes occur between a mother and newborn baby.

Clinical biochemistry is the chemical analysis of blood and other fluids. A diabetic's glucose level, a lipid profile in a hypertensive patient, or drug levels in treated patients characterize this field.

In hematology one studies blood cells and their formation in health and disease and investigates coagulation factors and disorders. Technologists can aid in the diagnosis of a teenager with iron deficiency anemia, a toddler with acute leukemia, and a coagulation disorder such as classical hemophilia.
(http://www.ualberta.ca/~medlabsc/whatis.html)

*******
Актуальные проблемы основных дисциплин клинической лабораторной медицины: клинической биохимии, гематологии, иммунологии, цитологии, микробиологии (http://sm.aport.ru/scripts/template.dll?r= &...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-27 02:48:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

КЛИНИЧЕСКАЯ ЛАБОРАТОРНАЯ ДИАГНОСТИКА?
(http://sm.aport.ru/scripts/template.dll?r= &...
Кафедра клинической лабораторной диагностики Ставропольской государственной медицинской академии (http://www.foramed.ru/SGMA/plan2001_kaf_kurort.htm)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-27 02:50:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

В настоящее время факультет объединяет 10 кафедр: клинической лабораторной диагностики... (http://www.maps.spb.ru/caf/main_mb.htm)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-27 02:55:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It IS КЛИНИЧЕСКАЯ ЛАБОРАТОРНАЯ ДИАГНОСТИКА (по крайней мере, для российских мед. вузов; если документ \"импортный\", то можно, наверное, оставить \"Медицина\")

Natalia Bearden
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Спасибо, Наташа! Думаю, это то что надо. Спасибо всем, кто старался помочь.
Татьяна

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach: Мне кажется, это правильный перевод. Я сталкивалась с подобным при переводе дипломов советских медучилищ и вузов
1 hr
  -> Спасибо большое! Для меня основным вопросом было бы - оставить ли "западный" вариант, или "адаптировать" к российским реалиям...

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Медико-лабораторные исследования


Explanation:
Возможен такой вариант.

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian