KudoZ home » English to Russian » Education / Pedagogy

virtual university

Russian translation: виртуальный университет


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:virtual university
Russian translation:виртуальный университет
Entered by: katerina24

13:34 Feb 24, 2006
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / general expression
English term or phrase: virtual university
While UArctic focuses on initiatives involving northern universities and colleges, we are fully prepared to integrate southerners into all our activities. Although often mistakenly referred to as a virtual university, UArctic has always emphasized the importance of face-to-face contact for successful learning and intercultural interaction.
"Несмторя на то, что Арктическому университету вопреки его репутации часто приписывают звание "номинального учреждения"..."? Смысл уловил, а грамотно по-русски сформулировать этот virtual не совсем получается. То есть, получается, что это УА существует "умозрительно" как СЕТЬ университетов, а не существует как один на весь северный регион?
Roman Bouchev
Russian Federation
университет, предлагающий дистанционное образование
Explanation:
дистанционное или он-лайн образование

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-02-24 13:39:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://wvu.ru/about.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-02-24 13:40:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

виртуальный университет
Selected response from:

katerina24
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +12университет, предлагающий дистанционное образованиеkaterina24
4onlainovij universitet
Vladimir Dubisskiy


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +12
университет, предлагающий дистанционное образование


Explanation:
дистанционное или он-лайн образование

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-02-24 13:39:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://wvu.ru/about.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-02-24 13:40:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

виртуальный университет

katerina24
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Onishko: виртуальный университет
3 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Vlad Poghosyan
4 mins
  -> спасибо.

agree  Irina Romanova-Wasike: согласна с "виртуальным". Хотя его часто ошибочно именуют "виртуальным" университет придает большое значение личному контакту...
11 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
28 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Natalie Lyssova
46 mins
  -> спасибо.

agree  Viacheslav Yessipenko
1 hr
  -> спасибо

agree  Andrey Belousov
1 hr
  -> спасибо.

agree  Jahongir Sidikov
2 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Lena Grainger: Ирина, идеально
7 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  AllaT
7 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Сергей Лузан: "дистанционное образование" как основной утвердившийся термин. В данном контексте можно, наверное, потребить и "виртуальный университет".
20 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Elena_S15
23 hrs
  -> спасибо

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
onlainovij universitet


Explanation:
If it's "virtual" - they may have everything (including offices and lecture rooms) online, on the Internet.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-02-24 17:41:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

дистанционное образование means not only 'online' but also 'by correspondence' (po perepiske).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-02-24 17:42:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in your context:

..often mistakenly referred to as a virtual university = chasto oshibochno schitajut (prinimajut za) sugubo onlainovij universitet (sugubo onlainovoie / virtual'noe uchebnoe zavedenie)...

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 68