International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Russian » Education / Pedagogy

consisting of major users

Russian translation: состоящий из (представителей) основных (со)исполнителей


14:47 Feb 25, 2006
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Education / Pedagogy / general expression
English term or phrase: consisting of major users
In its Oulu meeting the Council also endorsed the full implementation of a UArctic Course Catalogue to support all UArctic's programs, and encouraged the Director to set up a catalogue steering committee, consisting of major users.
"...учредить комитет по выработке учебного плана в составе основных участников"?
Roman Bouchev
Russian Federation
Russian translation:состоящий из (представителей) основных (со)исполнителей
Explanation:
Пользователей сюда плохо подходит. Можно еще разработчиков или заказчиков. Чтобы пользоваться, нужно сначала сделать.
Selected response from:

Enote
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2состоящий из (представителей) основных (со)исполнителейEnote
4координационный комитет, в состав которого войдут основные лица (органы см. по контексту)
Sabina Metcalf
4состоя из главных пользователей
Jahongir Sidikov


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
состоя из главных пользователей


Explanation:
состоя из главных пользователей

Jahongir Sidikov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in TajikTajik
PRO pts in category: 9
Notes to answerer
Asker: Главный пользователи ЧЕГО? У меня слово ПОЛЬЗОВАТЕЛЬ связано с темой компьютеры и прочее, да и дословно как-то получается опять. Зачем СОСТОЯ из? Чем плохо "в который войдут главные...хм...ну не пользователи они здесь...ну, хотя бы участники"


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
координационный комитет, в состав которого войдут основные лица (органы см. по контексту)


Explanation:
... для которых предназначен этот план

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2006-02-25 15:32:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Полностью этот отрывок можно перевести так: в целях выработки плана учредить координационный комитет, в состав которого войдут основные лица (органы, организации - контекст), использующие данный план

Sabina Metcalf
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
состоящий из (представителей) основных (со)исполнителей


Explanation:
Пользователей сюда плохо подходит. Можно еще разработчиков или заказчиков. Чтобы пользоваться, нужно сначала сделать.

Enote
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
13 hrs

agree  Dilshod Madolimov
2 days20 hrs