KudoZ home » English to Russian » Education / Pedagogy

My professor is great.

Russian translation: У меня прекрасный профессор


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:My professor is great.
Russian translation:У меня прекрасный профессор
Entered by: Olga Simon

19:26 Jan 29, 2002
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education
English term or phrase: My professor is great.
I must translate "My professor is great." into Russian for an internet assignment given to me by my college professor.
Michelle
У меня прекрасный профессор
Explanation:
See the meanings of the word "great" in this context:

a) прекрасный, удивительный, замечательный
b) разг. великолепный, восхитительный

E.G.: that's great! — это потрясающе!

Syn:
magnificent, splendid, grand, immense

c) являющийся специалистом в какой-л. области, напр., опытный, искусный, понимающий, разбирающийся и т.д.


Because what is ment here is mose probably the professor's immense knowledge, I would suggest to go with "прекрасный" which reflects all three of above-mentioned meanings.
Selected response from:

Olga Simon
Hungary
Grading comment
thanks for the explanation
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5У меня замечательный преподаватель!
Natasha Stoyanova
5 +3У меня прекрасный профессор
Olga Simon
4 +3У меня отличный (великолепный) преподавательvitali antipov


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
У меня замечательный преподаватель!


Explanation:
Or, if you want to say that he/she is the best - У меня самый лучший преподаватель/Мой преподаватель - лучше всех.



Natasha Stoyanova
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vitali antipov
14 mins

agree  Fernando Muela
44 mins

agree  Rusinterp
1 hr

agree  Olga Simon
2 hrs

agree  Krem Brule
10 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
У меня отличный (великолепный) преподаватель


Explanation:
Unceremoniously it would be:
Мой преподаватель - просто класс.

vitali antipov

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriele Zöttl
38 mins

agree  Rusinterp
1 hr

agree  Olga Simon
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
У меня прекрасный профессор


Explanation:
See the meanings of the word "great" in this context:

a) прекрасный, удивительный, замечательный
b) разг. великолепный, восхитительный

E.G.: that's great! — это потрясающе!

Syn:
magnificent, splendid, grand, immense

c) являющийся специалистом в какой-л. области, напр., опытный, искусный, понимающий, разбирающийся и т.д.


Because what is ment here is mose probably the professor's immense knowledge, I would suggest to go with "прекрасный" which reflects all three of above-mentioned meanings.


    Lingvo
Olga Simon
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Grading comment
thanks for the explanation

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
11 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Mikhail Adamenko: I agree
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Hadjismel
11 hrs
  -> Thank you!