KudoZ home » English to Russian » Education / Pedagogy

English Language Arts

Russian translation: Словесность английского языка

05:07 Nov 27, 2006
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / official letter
English term or phrase: English Language Arts
In January, 2007 there will be a state assessment exam for English Language Arts (ELA).
Natalia Gorobinskaya
Spain
Russian translation:Словесность английского языка
Explanation:
Language arts - словесность, обучение чтению и письму. Поэтому название предмета можно перевести как "словесность англ. языка", или, например, так: Словесность (английский язык и литература)
Selected response from:

Julia Nikitenok
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +10английская словесность
Andrey Belousov
4Словесность английского языка
Julia Nikitenok


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
english language arts
английская словесность


Explanation:
http://72.14.209.104/search?q=cache:pS3HjqQngjUJ:schools.nyc...
Уровни успеваемости по английской словесности для начальной школы – стандарты по слушанию, ... Английская словесность для промежуточной школы ...
www.nycboe.net/daa/SchoolReports/05asr/Guides/EMS ASR 05_Ru...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-11-27 05:15:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Лично мне этот перевод не нравится..... но факт - присутствует.

Andrey Belousov
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: английская словесность NOT Словесность английского языка - казалось бы "слова все те же, ан нет" :-)))
1 hr

agree  Vanda Nissen
2 hrs

agree  Andrey Rykov: Приветствую, Андрей! Давненько не было слышно)) Привет, Ванда!
2 hrs

agree  Irina Romanova-Wasike
2 hrs

agree  Anastasia Borisoglebskaya
3 hrs

agree  Ol_Besh
4 hrs

agree  Smantha
5 hrs

agree  Anna Launay
5 hrs

agree  Ann Nosova
9 hrs

agree  erika rubinstein
12 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
english language arts
Словесность английского языка


Explanation:
Language arts - словесность, обучение чтению и письму. Поэтому название предмета можно перевести как "словесность англ. языка", или, например, так: Словесность (английский язык и литература)

Julia Nikitenok
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4