KudoZ home » English to Russian » Education / Pedagogy

faculty research

Russian translation: научно-исследовательская деятельность преподавателей


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:faculty research
Russian translation:научно-исследовательская деятельность преподавателей
Entered by: Elena Gheorghita

10:03 Feb 11, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / университет
English term or phrase: faculty research
The University supports significant **faculty research**, scholarship and creative discovery, and is recognized as a doctoral research-intensive university – a distinction shared by just seven percent of nearly 4,000 American universities.
Vitali Stanisheuski
Belarus
см. ниже
Explanation:
Университет оказывает значительную поддержку научно-исследовательской деятельности (своих) преподавателей
Selected response from:

Elena Gheorghita
Moldova
Grading comment
Всем спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7см. ниже
Elena Gheorghita
3 +1научно-исследовательская деятельность профессорско-преподавательского состава
Vladimir Dubisskiy


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
см. ниже


Explanation:
Университет оказывает значительную поддержку научно-исследовательской деятельности (своих) преподавателей

Elena Gheorghita
Moldova
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Всем спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anton Konashenok
25 mins
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Olga Dyakova
1 hr
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Vitaly Ashkinazi
3 hrs
  -> благодарю :)

agree  Ravindra Godbole
3 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Anton Agafonov
4 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Olga B
8 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Vadim Khazin
13 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
научно-исследовательская деятельность профессорско-преподавательского состава


Explanation:
я бы так написал

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-02-11 20:22:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(здесь можно просто написать) "Университет финансирует (значительные) исследования, проводимые профессорско-преподавательским составом" (ясно, что "своим" - не чужими" же :-))

или
"Университет финансирует значительную научно-исследовательскую деятельность профессорско-преподавательского состава"

"

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vasilova
9 hrs