International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Russian » Education / Pedagogy

Fiber Design

Russian translation: работа с волокном и тканями / проектирование с исп-ем волокон и тканей


16:36 Feb 12, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / предмет в университете
English term or phrase: Fiber Design
Из списка предметов в университете:

Liberal and Fine Arts
American Ethnic Studies minor
Anthropology
Art
• Graphic Design Concentration
• Two-Dimensional Concentration
Drawing
Painting
Photography
Printmaking
• Three-Dimensional Concentration
Ceramics
***Fiber Design***
Sculpture
Art History
Athletic Coaching
Dance
Economics
English Language and Literature
• Creative Writing
• World Literature
• European Studies
Foreign Languages, Literatures, and Cultures
• French
• German
• Spanish
History
Humanities minor
Latin American Studies
Museum Studies minor
Music
• Choral
• Instrumental
• Music Education
• Orchestral Instruments Liberal and Fine Arts
• Organ
• Piano
• Theory/Composition
• Voice Music Theater
Philosophy
Political Science
• Public Administration
• International Relations/ Comparative Politics
Public Affairs minor
Religion
Social Science
Social Studies
Sociology
Theater and Interpretation

В голову приходит ткачество и плетение, но судя по всему это более общее понятие, т.к. по ссылке
http://academicsenate.cmich.edu/SenateMinutes/Senate_Minutes... (относится к этому самому университету) в рамках Fiber Design рассматривается и Weaving и Papermaking. Как назвать Fiber Design по-русски?
Vitali Stanisheuski
Belarus
Russian translation:работа с волокном и тканями / проектирование с исп-ем волокон и тканей
Explanation:

http://www.buffalostate.edu/depts/design/programs/prog_fib.h...
The concentration in Fiber Design prepares students to produce work of professional competence in both weaving and surface design. Objectives focus on mastery of relevant technical skills along with continual emphasis on design quality in both functional and nonfunctional applications.

Career options include designing for the textile industry, individual production marketed through galleries and agents, and graduate school study to prepare for a college/university teaching position.

LOOK what it is:

http://www.buffalostate.edu/depts/design/portfolio_student/s...

Курсы дизайна и обучение проектированию интерьеров включают разные уровни ... и ткани знакомят слушателей с важнейшими принципами использования ткани в ...
study-creative.ru/

Влияние новых материалов и технологий на архитектурное проектирование ... и Дэвид Гейджер внедряли идею использования тканей в архитектурных сооружениях. ...
www.nestor.minsk.by/SN/1997/25/sn2520.htm

... проектированию интерьеров, изготовлению художественных витражей, текстильному декорированию, ... заключается в умелом использовании тканей в интерьере ...
www.ecostyle.ru/service/

Selected response from:

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5работа с волокном и тканями / проектирование с исп-ем волокон и тканей
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4Использование волокон
Vitaly Ashkinazi


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fiber design
Использование волокон


Explanation:
волоконные материалы, наводят на ненужные мысли

Vitaly Ashkinazi
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 31

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fiber design
работа с волокном и тканями / проектирование с исп-ем волокон и тканей


Explanation:

http://www.buffalostate.edu/depts/design/programs/prog_fib.h...
The concentration in Fiber Design prepares students to produce work of professional competence in both weaving and surface design. Objectives focus on mastery of relevant technical skills along with continual emphasis on design quality in both functional and nonfunctional applications.

Career options include designing for the textile industry, individual production marketed through galleries and agents, and graduate school study to prepare for a college/university teaching position.

LOOK what it is:

http://www.buffalostate.edu/depts/design/portfolio_student/s...

Курсы дизайна и обучение проектированию интерьеров включают разные уровни ... и ткани знакомят слушателей с важнейшими принципами использования ткани в ...
study-creative.ru/

Влияние новых материалов и технологий на архитектурное проектирование ... и Дэвид Гейджер внедряли идею использования тканей в архитектурных сооружениях. ...
www.nestor.minsk.by/SN/1997/25/sn2520.htm

... проектированию интерьеров, изготовлению художественных витражей, текстильному декорированию, ... заключается в умелом использовании тканей в интерьере ...
www.ecostyle.ru/service/



Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Спасибо!