International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Russian » Education / Pedagogy

widening participation and meeting the skills challenge

Russian translation: расширение участия и обретение новых необходимых навыков


19:51 Sep 12, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: widening participation and meeting the skills challenge
Curriculum 2000, introduced in September 2000, was a series of reforms aimed at raising standards, widening participation and meeting the skills challenge in post-16 education
tar
Russian translation:расширение участия и обретение новых необходимых навыков
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

tiranuz
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4расширение участия и обретение новых необходимых навыковtiranuz
4расширение круга участников и приобретение необходимых навыков
Yelena Pestereva


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
расширение участия и обретение новых необходимых навыков


Explanation:
:)

tiranuz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DNATUSIA: вместо "обретения" я бы сказала "соответствие требуемому уровню" навыков
7 mins

agree  Ol_Besh
21 mins

agree  voloshinab
1 hr

agree  svetlana cosquéric: согласна с DNATUSIA
13 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
расширение круга участников и приобретение необходимых навыков


Explanation:
Или активизация участия и приобретение...

Yelena Pestereva
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 47